Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2017.tde-27012017-094202
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio da Costa Serafim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Elita Fontenele Urano de (President)
Restivo, Thomaz Augusto Guisard
Riella, Humberto Gracher
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da densificação do combustível urânio - 7% gadolínio (Gd2O3) nanoestruturado
Keywords in Portuguese
combustível
nanoestruturado
nuclear
Abstract in Portuguese
O processo de sinterização de pastilhas de UO2-Gd2O3 tem sido investigado devido à sua importância na indústria nuclear e ao comportamento complexo durante a sinterização. A sinterização é bloqueada a partir de 1300°C, quando a densificação é deslocada na direção de maiores temperaturas e a densidade final obtida é diminuída. Esta pesquisa contempla o desenvolvimento de combustíveis nucleares para reatores de potência visando aumentar a sua eficiência no núcleo do reator através da elevação da taxa de queima. Foi estudado o uso do Gd2O3 de tamanho nanométrico, na faixa de 10 a 30nm, o qual foi adicionado ao UO2, visando verificar a possibilidade de evitar-se o característico bloqueio da sinterização devido ao efeito Kirkendall observado em pesquisas anteriores. As amostras foram produzidas por meio da mistura mecânica a seco dos pós de UO2 e de 7% Gd2O3 (macroestruturado e nanométrico). Os pós foram compactados e as pastilhas foram sinterizadas a 1700°C sob atmosfera de H2. Os resultados indicam que o característico bloqueio da sinterização no sistema UO2-Gd2O3 macroestruturado, que ocorre na faixa de temperatura de 1300-1500°C, retardando a densificação, foi observado de forma menos intensa quando o Gd2O3 nanométrico foi utilizado, ocorrendo à temperatura de 900°C, e facilitando a densificação posterior. Os ensaios dilatométricos indicaram uma retração de 22, 18 e 20% respectivamente nas pastilhas de UO2, UO2-7%Gd2O3 macro e UO2-7% Gd2O3nanométrico. Foi verificada uma retração 2% maior quando o Gd2O3 nanométrico foi utilizado quando comparada com a obtida com o uso do Gd2O3 macro, usado comercialmente, resultando em pastilhas com densidade adequada para uso como combustível nuclear.
Title in English
Fuel densification study about uranium- 7% nanostructured gadolinium (Gd2O3)
Keywords in English
fuel
nanostructured
nuclear
Abstract in English
The sintering process of UO2-Gd2O3 pellets has been investigated in this work for its importance in the nuclear industry and for its complex behavior during sintering. Sintering blockage occurs from 1300ºC upwards, when densification is shifted toward higher temperatures and the final density obtained is decreased. This research includes the development of nuclear fuel for power reactors in order to increase its efficiency inside the reactor core by raising the burnup. The use of nanosized Gd2O3 was studied in the range from 10 to 30nm, which was added to UO2, trying to verify the occurrence of characteristic sintering blockage due to Kirkendall sintering effect observed in previous research. The samples were produced by dry mechanical mixture of UO2 powder and 7% Gd2O3 (macro- and nanostructured). The powders were compacted and the pellets were sintered at 1700ºC under H2 atmosphere. These results indicate that the characteristic blockage during sintering in macrostructured system UO2-Gd2O3 occurred in the temperature range of 1300-1500ºC, which slows down the densification. It was observed a less intense effect when using the nanostructured Gd2O3; it took place at the temperature of 900ºC, then facilitating to get an additional densification. The dilatometric tests indicated shrinkage of 22, 18 and 20% respectively in UO2 pellets, macrostructured UO2-7% Gd2O3 and nanostructured UO2-7%Gd2O3. We detected 2% higher shrinkage, when nanostructured Gd2O3 was used instead of macrostructured Gd2O3, which is used commercially. Then, the nanostructured results showed more adequate density for nuclear fuel usage.