Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2006.tde-27092006-135110
Document
Author
Full name
Ruth Luqueze Camilo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Felinto, Maria Claudia França da Cunha (President)
Abrão, Alcídio
Kawano, Yoshio
Lima, Luis Filipe Carvalho Pedroso de
Wiebeck, Helio
Title in Portuguese
"Síntese e caracterização de nanopartículas magnéticas de ferrita de cobalto recobertas por 3-aminopropiltrietoxissilano para uso como material híbrido em nanotecnologia"
Keywords in Portuguese
3-aminopropiltrietoxissilano
ferrita de cobalto
material híbrido orgânico-inorgânico
nanopartículas magnéticas
superparamagnetismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente com o advento da nanociência e nanotecnologia, as nanopartículas magnéticas têm encontrado inúmeras aplicações nos campos da biomedicina, diagnóstico, biologia molecular, bioquímica, catálise, etc. As nanopartículas magnéticas funcionalizadas são constituídas de um núcleo magnético, envolvido por uma camada polimérica com sítios ativos, que podem ancorar metais ou compostos orgânicos seletivos. Estas nanopartículas são consideradas materiais híbridos orgânico-inorgânicos de grande interesse em aplicações comerciais devido à particularidade das propriedades obtidas. Entre as aplicações importantes podemos citar: tratamento por magnetohipertermia, carregadores de fármacos para áreas específicas do corpo, seleção de moléculas específicas, biossensores, melhoria da qualidade de imagens por RMN, etc. O trabalho foi desenvolvido em duas partes: 1) a síntese do núcleo constituído de nanopartículas superparamagnéticas de ferrita de cobalto e, 2) o recobrimento do núcleo por um polímero bifuncional o 3-aminopropiltrietoxissilano. Os parâmetros estudados na primeira parte da pesquisa foram: pH, concentração molar da base, tipo de base, ordem de adição dos reagentes, modo de adição dos reagentes, velocidade de agitação, concentração inicial dos metais, fração molar de cobalto e tratamento térmico. Na segunda parte estudou-se: o pH, a temperatura, o catalisador, a concentração do catalisador, o tempo de reação, a relação H2O/silano, o tipo de meio, o agente umectante e a eficiência do recobrimento em relação ao pH. Os produtos obtidos foram caracterizados pelas técnicas de difratometria de raios-X (DRX), microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (MET), microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV), espectroscopia de energia dispersiva (EDS), espectroscopia de emissão atômica (ICP-AES), espectroscopia por infravermelho (FTIR), análises termogravimétricas (TGA/DTGA), calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC) e curvas de magnetização (MAV)
Title in English
SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION OF MAGNETIC COBALT FERRITE NANOPARTICLES COVERED WITH 3-AMINEPROPYLTRIETHOXYSILANE FOR USE AS HYBRID MATERIAL IN NANOTECHNOLOGY
Keywords in English
3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane
cobalt ferrite
hybrid organic-inorganic material
magnetic nanoparticles
superparamagnetism
Abstract in English
Nowadays with the appear of nanoscience and nanotechnology, magnetic nanoparticles have been finding a variety of applications in the fields of biomedicine, diagnosis, molecular biology, biochemistry, catalysis, etc. The magnetic functionalized nanoparticles are constituted of a magnetic nucleus, involved by a polymeric layer with active sites, which ones could anchor metals or selective organic compounds. These nanoparticles are considered organic-inorganic hybrid materials and have great interest as materials for commercial applications due to the specific properties. Among the important applications it can be mentioned: magnetohyperthermia treatment, drugs delivery in specific local of the body, molecular recognition, biossensors, enhancement of nuclear magnetic ressonance images quality, etc. This work was developed in two parts: 1) the synthesis of the nucleus composed by superparamagnetic nanoparticles of cobalt ferrite and, 2) the recovering of nucleus by a polymeric bifunctional 3-aminepropyltriethoxysilane. The parameters studied in the first part of the research were: pH, hydroxide molar concentration, hydroxide type, reagent order of addition, reagent way of addition, speed of shake, metals initial concentrations, molar fraction of cobalt and thermal treatment. In the second part it was studied: pH, temperature, catalyst type, catalyst concentration, time of reaction, relation ratios of H2O/silane, type of medium and the efficiency of the recovering regarding to pH. The products obtained were characterized using the following techniques X-ray powder diffraction (DRX), transmission electronic microscopy (MET), scanning electronic microscopy (MEV), spectroscopy of scatterbrained energy spectroscopy (DES), atomic emission spectroscopy (ICP-AES), themogravimetric analysis (TGA/DTGA), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and magnetization curves (VSM)