Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.85.2016.tde-28092016-151453
Document
Author
Full name
Leticia Lopes de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Forbicini, Christina Aparecida Leão Guedes de Oliveira (President)
Assumpção, Mônica Helena Marcon Teixeira
Bergamaschi, Vanderlei Sérgio
Farias, Luciana Aparecida
Lazar, Dolores Ribeiro Ricci
Title in Portuguese
Oxidação direta do etileno glicol sobre catalisadores eletroquímicos binários à base de Pt, Pd, e Sn suportados em carbono para aplicação em células alcalinas
Keywords in Portuguese
célula alcalina
etileno glicol
infravermelho
Abstract in Portuguese
Os catalisadores eletroquímicos binários de PtSn/C, PdSn/C e PtPd/C foram sintetizados em diferentes proporções pelo método da redução via borohidreto, posteriormente estes foram caracterizados por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão, difração de raios X, espectroscopia no infravermelho por transformada de Fourier (PtSn/C e PdSn/C) e energia dispersiva de raios X. As atividades eletroquímicas dos diferentes materiais preparados foram avaliadas por intermédio de voltametria cíclica, cronoamperometria e curvas de polarização em célula a combustível alimentada diretamente por etileno glicol em eletrólito alcalino. As curvas de densidade de potência indicaram que os catalisadores eletroquímicos contendo Sn e Pd são mais ativos para a reação de oxidação do etileno glicol, especialmente a composição 70%:30% - relação molar entre os metais suportados em carbono - dos catalisadores PtSn/C, PdSn/C e PtPd/C todos superando as medidas de potência do Pt/C. Este resultado indica que a adição de Sn e Pd favorece a oxidação do etileno glicol em meio alcalino. O melhor desempenho observado para os catalisadores eletroquímicos PtSn/C, PdSn/C e PtPd/C (70%:30%) poderia estar associado à sua maior seletividade quanto a formação de oxalato, ou seja , a formação deste produto resulta em um maior número de elétrons, por consequência em maiores valores de corrente.
Title in English
Direct oxidation of ethylene glycol by binary electrochemical catalysts based on Pt, Pd and Sn supported on carbon substrate for application in alkaline fuel cells
Keywords in English
alkaline
ethylene glycol
fourier transform infrared spectroscopy
Abstract in English
Binary electrochemical catalysts PtSn/C, PdSn/C and PtPd/C were synthesized in different proportions by the method of reduction via borohydride. These were characterized by transmission electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction, Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (PtSn/C and PdSn/C) and energy dispersive X-ray. The electrochemical activities of the different materials prepared were evaluated by cyclic voltammetry, chronoamperometry and polarization curves for fuel cell powered directly by ethylene glycol in an alkaline electrolyte. Power density curves indicated that the electrochemical catalysts Sn-containing or Pd-containing are more active for ethylene glycol oxidation reaction, particularly the (70%:30%) composition of PtSn/C, PdSn/C and PtPd/C, all of them exceeding power measurements of Pt/C. These results indicate that the addition of Sn and Pd promotes the oxidation of ethylene glycol in an alkaline medium and this improved performance may be associated with a higher selectivity for the formation of oxalate that results in a larger number of electrons, consequently enhancing the current values.