Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2018.tde-29012018-123504
Document
Author
Full name
Belinda Maria Lobo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, Afonso Rodrigues de (President)
Paletta, Francisco Carlos
Vieira, Martha Marques Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de uma metodologia para divulgação da Tecnologia Nuclear
Keywords in Portuguese
divulgação
roteiro de apresentação
Tecnologia Nuclear
Abstract in Portuguese
A maioria da população forma a sua opinião pelo senso comum, influenciada pelas informações divulgadas pela mídia, principalmente quando envolve acidentes. Normalmente, as notícias são veiculadas acentuando somente os seus aspectos negativos de forma dramática, o que em muito amplia o alcance espaço/temporal do impacto contrário de qualquer evento proveniente de ação antrópica, ou seja, não natural. Esse é o caso da Tecnologia Nuclear que, enquanto ciência e tecnologia, sofre as consequências decorrentes das duas bombas atômicas lançadas em 1945 sobre as cidades de Hiroshima e Nagasaki e dos acidentes com material radioativo. Até hoje, o público tem sérias restrições à sua utilização porque desconhece os benefícios que ela propicia para a sociedade, por terem a sua opinião formada pelo senso comum. Para o desenvolvimento da metodologia optou-se por trabalhar com grupos de professores como população amostral, haja vista que seus alunos são vetores para a disseminação do conhecimento adquirido em sala de aula, por serem profissionais críticos em relação às metodologias e aproximar a universidade aos profissionais de ensino. Este trabalho apresenta um roteiro de apresentação, como proposta para a divulgação da Tecnologia Nuclear para qualquer público, composta por cinco etapas: Questionário Inicial; Trecho de um Vídeo de uma reportagem do acidente com um aparelho de radioterapia; Palestra Elucidativa; Atividade Final e informações técnicas para Interação no Espaço da Tecnologia Nuclear.
Title in English
Proposal for a methodology for dissemination of the Nuclear Technology
Keywords in English
dissemination
Nuclear Technology
presentation screenplay
Abstract in English
Most of the people form their opinion through common sense, influenced by the information disclosed by the media, especially when it involves accidents. Usually, the news is conveyed accentuating only its negative aspects in a dramatic way, which greatly enlarges the space / time reach of the contrary impact of any event coming from anthropic action, that is, unnatural. This is the case of Nuclear Technology, which as science and technology, suffers from the consequences of the two atomic bombs launched in 1945 on the cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki and from accidents with radioactive material. To this day, people have serious restrictions on its uses, because they are not aware of its benefits to the society, due to their common sense forget opinion. For the development of the methodology it was decided to work with groups of teachers as sample population, since their students are vectors for the dissemination of the knowledge acquired in the classroom, also because they are critical professionals in relation to methodologies and to bringing the university closer to education professionals. This work introduces a presentation screenplay as a proposal for the dissemination of Nuclear Technology to any public, composed of five stages: Initial Questionnaire; Video of news reporting the accident with a radiotherapy equipment; Elucidative Lecture; Final Activity and technic information to the Interaction in the Nuclear Technology Space.