Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2011.tde-31052013-103332
Document
Author
Full name
Newton Soldá
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Sarkis, Jorge Eduardo de Souza (President)
Cocato, Maria Lucia
Zamboni, Cibele Bugno
Title in Portuguese
Determinaçao dos níveis de chumbo em amostras de sangue por meio da técnica de "fingerstick" associada à espectometria de massas de alta resolução com fonte de plasma acoplada  indutivamente (HR/ICP/MS)
Keywords in Portuguese
chumbo
filtro de papel
sangue
traços
Abstract in Portuguese
Chumbo (Pb) é um elemento tóxico ao qual estão associadas diversas doenças que afligem o ser humano. Dessa forma, o desenvolvimento de novas metodologias para a determinação de Pb no sangue traz uma importante contribuição na monitoração humana exposta a este metal. No presente estudo, é apresentado uma metodologia nova para determinação de Pb utilizando-se a técnica fingerstick com filtro de papel em conjunto com a espectrometria de massas de alta resolução em fonte de plasma indutivo (HR/ICP/MS). Os resultados encontrados mostraram-se robustos para uma digestão total de cerca de 0,1 g de sangue, em valores de referência, e níveis de chumbo inferiores a 5 μgdL-1. O presente método é pouco intrusivo permitindo a coleta e transporte das amostras à longa distância sem perda de integridade e/ou estabilidade. Dessa forma traz uma importante contribuição para o monitoramento da exposição do metal principalmente no atendimento às comunidades distantes.
Title in English
Determination of blood lead levels through fingerstick technique associated to inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry
Keywords in English
blood
fingerstick
ICP/MS
lead
Abstract in English
Lead (Pb) is a toxic element to which several diseases affecting human beings are associated. Therefore, the development of new methodologies for the Pb determination in blood represents an important contribution to monitor human exposition to this metal. In the present study, a new methodology for Pb determination is presented using fingerstick techniques for sample collection and lead detection by using a high resolution inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry technique. The results are robust for total digestion of 0.1 g of deposited blood and lead levels below to 5 μgdL-1. This method is less intrusive in comparison with the traditional ones. It allows the collection and transport of samples over long distances without loss of integrity and / or stability. Therefore, it brings an important contribution for monitoring the exposure of this metal mainly in the attendance to remote communities.