Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.2007.tde-02052008-201058
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Abdala Raimo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Fagá, Murilo Tadeu Werneck (President)
Barreto, Douglas
Ioshimoto, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Aquecimento de água no setor residencial
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquecimento de água residencial
Consumo residencial
Sistema de aquecimento elétrico e a gás.
Sistema de aquecimento solar
Abstract in Portuguese
O setor residencial reflete a cultura do uso excessivo da eletricidade para aquecimento de água. Para este uso final, a inclusão de gás e complementação com energia termo-solar pode apresentar vantagem por se tratar de energia final mais compatível com os processos de transformação em energia útil na forma de calor. A inclusão destas fontes pode propiciar uma diminuição de sobrecarga no sistema elétrico e da eletrotermia no setor residencial. Este trabalho faz uma avaliação econômica dos sistemas de aquecimento de água elétrico, a gás e solar. Os sistemas são analisados considerando custos de infra-estrutura, com diferentes disponibilidades de uso, custos de equipamentos e de operação para vários níveis de consumo. A avaliação é aplicada a 3 tipologias de edificações verticais representativas no mercado da construção civil da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. Os custos de serviço de aquecimento de água quente estão apresentados em função do volume de água consumido.
Title in English
Residential water heating
Keywords in English
Domestic consumption
Domestic water heating
Electricity and natural gas consumption.
Solar water heating
Abstract in English
The residential sector reflects the culture of the indiscriminate use of electricity water heating. Inclusion of gas and thermosolar energy to the electrical supply system may present advantages as they are more compatible to consumer"s heat transformation processes. In addition these new sources of energy may decrease the electrical and electrothermal system overload in the residential sector. This study is an economic evaluation of the electric, gas and solar water heating systems. The heating systems are analyzed taking in consideration infrastructure costs, and equipment and operation costs for different levels of consumption. The evaluation is applied to three typologies of vertical residential edifications that represent the civil construction market of the São Paulo metropolitan area. The costs of water heating service are presented in function of the consumed volume of water.