Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.2009.tde-10062011-114743
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Lucas Dantas Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Virginia Parente de (President)
Franco, Egberto Gomes
Matai, Patricia Helena Lara dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Análise de custos na geração de energia com bagaço de cana-de-açúcar: um estudo de caso em quatro usinas em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
análise de viabilidade
bagaço de cana-de-açúcar
Cana-de-açúcar
cogeração
geração de energia elétrica e análise de custos.
sucroalcooleiro
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção de energia elétrica é uma atividade de grande importância no planejamento do crescimento de qualquer economia no mundo. O Brasil possui, em relação a outras nações, a vantagem de poder planejar sua matriz energética utilizando grandes quantidades de fontes primárias renováveis. Uma delas, focalizada neste trabalho, é a biomassa gerada pelo setor sucroalcooleiro, a qual, através da cogeração, pode contribuir significativamente para o fortalecimento da matriz brasileira. Apesar de há muito tempo disponível, observa-se que esta fonte tem sido subutilizada para a geração comercial de energia elétrica. A reformulação do Programa de Incentivo às Fontes Alternativas de Energia (PROINFA), instituído pelo Governo Federal em 2002, e o surgimento do mercado de créditos de carbono, impulsionado pelo Protocolo de Kyoto, reverteram este quadro, fazendo com que a biomassa da cana-de-açúcar fosse utilizada de forma mais intensa, tornando-se um importante componente na matriz energética brasileira. Esta dissertação analisa os custos do processo de geração de energia a partir da biomassa, dando especial atenção à cogeração com bagaço de cana-de-açúcar. A análise se processou após a coleta de dados em quatro usinas que utilizam o bagaço de cana-de-açúcar como combustível para a geração de energia elétrica, cujo excedente é vendido para a concessionária local. Os resultados de custos da amostra das empresas analisadas indicam que a geração de energia elétrica por meio do bagaço de cana tornou-se um produto técnica e economicamente viável e atrativo para elas. Conclui-se, ainda, que os custos da energia assim produzida tendem a cair com a curva de aprendizado e o aumento natural da escala de produção.
Title in English
Analysis of the cost in generating energy by using sugar cane pulp: a case study carried out in four power plants in São Paulo
Keywords in English
cogeneration
cost analysis.
generation of electricity
sugar cane
sugar cane pulp
sugar-alcohol
viability analysis
Abstract in English
The production of electricity is an activity of great importance for the planning of growth of any economy in the world. When compared to other nations, Brazil has an advantage in this activity, which is the possibility of planning its energy matrix by using renewable primary sources on large scale. Among these renewable primary sources this essay focuses the biomass generated by the sugar-alcohol sector which may contribute through cogeneration, on a significant basis for the strengthening of its energy matrix. However, it is observed that despite having been available for a long time, this biomass has not been fully used for commercial generation of electricity. The reformulation of the Program of Incentive to the Alternative Sources of Energy (PROINFA Programa de Incentivo às Fontes Alternativas de Energia) created by the Federal Government in 2002, and the arouse of the carbon credit market, boosted by the Kyoto Protocol, reversed the situation, so that the sugar cane biomass started being used on an intense level, becoming an important component for the energy in Brazil. The present essay analyzes of the costs in the process of generating energy through biomass, with special attention to the cogeneration by using the sugar cane pulp. The analysis is based on data collected in four power plants which use sugar cane pulp as fuel for the generation of electricity and sell the excess to the local energy company. The result of costs of the samples from the analyzed power plants shows that the generation of electricity by using sugar cane pulp became technically and economically viable for them and attractive to the investors. Moreover, it is concluded that the costs of generation through the use of sugar cane pulp tend to fall according to the level of apprenticeship and the natural rise in the production scale.