Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.2011.tde-10082011-002253
Document
Author
Full name
José Maria Alves Godoi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira Junior, Silvio de (President)
Bermann, Celio
Nogueira, Luiz Augusto Horta
Title in Portuguese
Eficiência energética industrial: um modelo de governança de energia para a indústria sob requisitos de sustentabilidade
Keywords in Portuguese
eficiência energética
gestão da energia
governança de energia
Abstract in Portuguese
As condições de vida na terra estão sendo alteradas de forma ainda desconhecida pelo homem. A eficiência energética é apontada como uma das estratégias de mitigação das mudanças climáticas e melhoria da qualidade de vida. De todos os setores de atividade, a indústria é o maior usuário de energia. Assim, este trabalho focaliza a eficiência energética industrial; trata da questão energia e sustentabilidade, e dos respectivos custos; da evolução dos programas de racionalização de energia e do seu marco regulatório no Brasil, dentre outras forças de mercado, como as resultantes da estrutura competitiva, etc. Finalmente, o trabalho define a gestão da energia com seus instrumentos de controle e, baseado na concepção universal de governança e na governança corporativa, propõe um modelo de governança de energia para a indústria sob requisitos de sustentabilidade.
Title in English
Industrial energy efficiency: a model for energy governance to the industry under sustainability requirements.
Keywords in English
energy efficiency
energy governance
energy management
Abstract in English
Life conditions on Earth are being changed by ways still unknown to man. Energy efficiency is one of the strategies to mitigate climate change and to improve quality of life. As manufacturing is the greatest energy user, this work studies industrial energy efficiency, examines the energy and sustainability issue, its costs, the evolution of the regulatory framework, the development of energy rationalizing programs and other relevant market forces in Brazil, as those resulting from the competitive dynamic etc. Finally, the work defines energy management, its control instruments and, based on corporate governance concepts, proposes an energy governance model for manufacturing under sustainability requirements.