Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.86.2009.tde-17072009-123020
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Cezar da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Grimoni, Jose Aquiles Baesso (President)
Almeida, Cecilia Maria Villas Boas de
Barros, Virginia Parente de
Giannetti, Biagio Fernando
Matai, Patricia Helena Lara dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
A atribuição de custos em sistemas energéticos agropecuários: uma análise em emergia, termoeconomia e economia
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Econômica
Biossistemas
Emergia
Energia
Termoeconomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta os resultados obtidos na comparação - através da contabilidade em emergia, em termoeconomia e em análise econômico financeira - de sistemas energéticos agropecuários. O objetivo deste estudo é o de reunir em um único trabalho três métricas distintas de atribuição de custos, considerando suas limitações e seus indicadores. Comparam-se três configurações: o primeiro utiliza um sistema de geração de energia instalado em uma usina autônoma no Estado de São Paulo; o segundo um motorgerador alimentado com biogás produzido em um biodigestor de dejetos bovinos, integrado à usina, e o terceiro sistema um motorgerador alimentado com biogás produzido em um biodigestor de dejetos suínos que, para efeito do estudo também é integrado aos sistemas anteriores. Realiza-se a análise em emergia, termoeconomia e economia financeira, comparando-se as configurações com a finalidade de possibilitar uma visão multimétrica sobre as interações. Verifica-se que ao integrarmos os biossistemas, utilizando suas biomassas residuais como insumo de geração de eletricidade, o custo da eletricidade gerada é reduzido. A metologia empregada neste trabalho possibilita uma visão por três aspectos dos biossistemas: a visão ambiental por parte da emergia, a visão termodinâmica interna através dos rendimentos da primeira e segunda lei da termodinâmica por parte da termoeconomia e por fim a visão do investidor, que apresenta os resultados econômics financeiros da integração dos biossistemas.
Title in English
THE ALLOCATION OF COSTS IN INDUSTRIAL ENERGY SYSTEMS: AN ANALYSIS IN EMERGY, THERMOECONOMY AND ECONOMY
Keywords in English
Biosystems
Economic Analisys
Emergy
Energy
Thermoeconomy
Abstract in English
This work shows the results obtained when compairing the account in emergy, in Thermoeconomy and in an economic analysis of energy farming energy systems. The goal of this study is to assemble in an unique work three different ways of attributing costs, considering their restrictions and indexes. Three configurations are compaired: the first one uses an energy generation system installed in a sugar-ethanol plant in São Paulo. The second operates with a generator fed with biogas from a biodigestor of cattle manure that is integrated to the plant.The third system operates with a generator that receives pig slurry that is also integrated to the plant. The goal of quantifying the emergy on these systems, the thermoeconomic and the economic analysis in to make possible a wide view about the implications on these integrations.It is shown that when the biosystems are integrated, using their residual biomass as an input to electricity generation, the electricity cost is reduced. The methodology of this work makes possible seeing three aspects of the biosystems: the environmental sight by emergy, the inner thermodynamic sight given by the first and the second thermodinamic laws by the thermoeconomy and the investor sight that presents the economic financial results of the biosystems integration.