Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.2006.tde-18062024-145946
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Maria Guardabassi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Suani Teixeira (President)
Goldemberg, Jose
Nogueira, Luiz Augusto Horta
Title in Portuguese
Sustentabilidade da biomassa como fonte de energia perspectivas para países em desenvolvimento
Keywords in Portuguese
biomassa
desenvolvimento
sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho procura fornecer um panorama da utilização de energia produzida a partir de biomassa nos países em desenvolvimento, bem como apresentar perspectivas de produção e utilização de biomassa moderna nestes países. Observa-se que nas regiões em desenvolvimento, os países mais pobres e que oferecem piores condições de vida, são os maiores dependentes de biomassa tradicional e de combustíveis fósseis. São apresentadas as vantagens da utilização das energias renováveis, as principais ferramentas de incentivo ao uso destas fontes de energia e as barreiras ainda existentes à implementação. Em seguida destaca- se as principais experiências na utilização de biomassa moderna no Brasil e nas regiões em desenvolvimento. Por fim são propostos cenários para a produção e uso de biocombustíveis nestas regiões, finalizando com a possibilidade de replicação de experiências de sucesso e recomendações a serem observadas.
Title in English
Biomass as an Energy Resource: Perspectives for Developing Countries
Keywords in English
biomass
development
sustainability
Abstract in English
The present text aims at provide an overview of biomass energy use in developing countries and its perspectives for the production and use of modern biomass. One observes that in developing regions, poorer countries with worst welfare conditions are those which most rely on traditional biomass and fossil fuels. It is also presented the advantages of renewable energy utilization, the main renewable energy fostering tools and the existing barriers to its implementation. Afterwards, the main experiences with modern biomass utilization in Brazil and other developing countries are highlighted. At last scenarios for biofuels production and use in developing countries are presented, ending with the possibilities of successful experiences and recommendations.