Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.2006.tde-18062024-161817
Document
Author
Full name
Alberto Dantas de Oliveira Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Fagá, Murilo Tadeu Werneck (President)
Sauer, Ildo Luís
Silva, Ennio Peres da
Title in Portuguese
Substituição de diesel por gás natural em ônibus do transporte público urbano
Keywords in Portuguese
Gás Natural; Transporte Público; Substituição de combustível; ônibus a gás natural
Abstract in Portuguese
A tecnologia do motor a diesel é tradicionalmente a mais usada nos ônibus e em outros tipos de veículos pesados em todo o mundo, em virtude de sua eficiência termodinâmica, robustez e confiabilidade. No entanto, nas últimas duas décadas, várias iniciativas começaram a surgir em alguns países para substituir diesel por gás natural nos ônibus urbanos, motivadas por questões energéticas, visando promover redução do consumo de diesel e petróleo, e por questões ambientais, como forma de reduzir a poluição atmosférica nas cidades. No Brasil, os programas de ônibus a gás têm sido sistematicamente mal sucedidos e abandonados diante de barreiras operacionais e financeiras. O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar os impactos, a conveniência e as perspectivas do uso de gás natural em ônibus urbanos em cidades brasileiras. A hipótese formulada considera que a substituição de diesel por gás natural em ônibus urbanos tem potencial para gerar benefícios ambientais e energéticos, mas o êxito dos programas requer a observação de um conjunto de premissas, envolvendo condições, recursos e ações. Para sustentar essa hipótese são apresentadas análises dos impactos da substituição de diesel por gás natural nas emissões de poluentes e na redução do consumo de diesel, bem como análises comparativas do ônibus a gás com outras tecnologias. Também são apresentadas avaliações das circunstâncias em que ocorreram algumas experiências com ônibus a gás no Brasil e são destacados aspectos que devem ser considerados na decisão por novos programas. Os resultados dessas análises revelam vantagens no uso do ônibus a gás, mas indicam a necessidade de análises econômicas e financeiras para avaliar o balanço entre os benefícios oferecidos e os custos envolvidos.
Title in English
Substitution of diesel for natural gas in buses in public urban transportation
Keywords in English
Natural Gas
Public Transportation; Fuel substitution; natural gas buses
Abstract in English
The technology of the diesel engine is traditionally the mostly used in buses and other types of heavy duty vehicles worldwide, mainly due to its thermodynamic efficiency, robustness and reliability. However, in last two decades, several initiatives have been undertaken in some countries in order to substitute diesel for natural gas in urban buses, motivated by energy issues, aiming at to promote reduction of the consumption of diesel and oil, and by environmental issues, as a way to reduce the atmospheric pollution in the cities. In Brazil, the gas bus programs have been systematically unsuccessful due to operational and financial barriers. The objective of this work is to evaluate the impacts, the convenience and the perspectives of the use of natural gas in urban buses in Brazilian cities. The hypothesis suggested considers that the substitution of diesel for natural gas in urban buses has potential to promote environment and energy benefits, but the success of the programs requires the observation of a set of premises, involving conditions, resources and actions. In order to support this hypothesis, analyses of the impacts of the substitution of diesel for natural gas in the emissions of pollutants and in the reduction of the consumption of diesel are presented, as well as comparative analyses of the gas bus with other technologies. The present work also presents evaluations of the circumstances, which involved some gas bus experiences in Brazil, and aspects that must be considered in the decision for new programs are highlighted. The results of these analyses show advantages in the use of gas buses, but indicate the need of economic and financial analyses in order to evaluate the balance between the benefits offered and the costs involved.