Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.86.2005.tde-31072005-002338
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Regina Macchione de Arruda Zamith
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Edmilson Moutinho dos (President)
Correia, James Silva Santos
Fagá, Murilo Tadeu Werneck
Moreira, Jose Guilherme de Souza
Taioli, Fabio
Title in Portuguese
"A nova economia institucional e as atividades de exploração e produção Onshore de petroléo e gás natural em campos maduros no Brasil"
Keywords in Portuguese
Campos Petrolíferos – Brasil
Petróleo e Gás Natural – aspecto econômico
Petróleo e Gás Natural – exploração – produção
Petróleo e Gás Natural – regulação – Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
Adotando os conceitos da Nova Economia Institucional (NEI) e de sua vertente, a teoria da Economia dos Custos de Transação (ECT), apresenta-se, neste trabalho, uma discussão sobre o ambiente institucional brasileiro para o setor de exploração e produção (E&P) de petróleo e gás natural, sua regulação e caracterização. Discute-se as especificidades relativas às condições de desenvolvimento das atividades em campos de petróleo considerados maduros e/ou marginais, que constituem a maior parte das bacias brasileiras conhecidas em terra. O trabalho defende que este segmento de atividades de E&P requer um tratamento diferenciado em termos de regulação e outras políticas públicas, visando privilegiar a entrada de novos agentes e aumentar seu dinamismo no longo prazo. Contrapondo ao ambiente institucional nacional, optou-se por estudar o desenvolvimento das atividades onshore no Texas. Assim, estabelece-se comparações entre as duas realidades com relação à sua regulamentação, programas de incentivos, estrutura industrial, histórico de atividades e, principalmente, em relação à ação dos respectivos órgãos reguladores, a Agência Nacional de Petróleo, Gás Natural e Biocombustíveis (ANP), pelo Brasil, e a Texas Railroad Commission (TRC), pelo Texas. A experiência da TRC no setor petroleiro texano, cujas características presentes, por se tratar de campos produtores de petróleo maduros, possuem certa similaridade com os campos em terra no Brasil, revela uma série de direções para o aprimoramento da regulação petroleira brasileira no sentido de promover suas atividades onshore.
Title in English
The New Institutional Economics and the Onshore Oil and Natural Gas Exploration and Production Activities in Mature Fields in Brazil.
Keywords in English
Oil an Natural Gas – regulation – Brazil
Oil and Natural Gas – economic aspects
Oil and Natural Gas – exploration – production
Oil Fiels – Brazil
Abstract in English
By Adopting the New Institutional Economics (NIE), and the theory of Transaction Cost Economics (TCE), this work discuss about the Brazilian institutional environment for oil and natural gas exploration and production (E&P), the regulation and main features. This study discusses the specificities related to the development of onshore activities on mature and/or marginal oil and gas fields. These areas are the majority on the Brazilian developed onshore segment. The Thesis sustains that such a segment of E&P activities needs a special treatment in terms of regulation and other public policies, aiming at to improving the entrance of new players in the sector and its long-term growing. For a comparative analysis, the study of the onshore activities development in Texas provides important insights to understand and criticize de Brazilian situation. The Thesis compares both realities in terms of the regulation and incentives programs, industrial structure, history of activities as well as the main role players by the respective Oil and Gas Regulator, the National Petroleum Agency (ANP) in Brazil, and the Texas Railroad Commission (TRC) in Texas. TRC’s long experience in regulating Texas’ onshore oil and gas activities, whose present situation has similarities regarding to the Brazilian onshore areas (by their maturity), reveals a series of paths to improve Brazil’s oil and gas regulation and boost its onshore activities.