Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.87.2012.tde-04062012-114632
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Goulart Dario
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Stambuk, Boris Juan Carlos Ugarte (President)
Araujo, Pedro Soares de
Barros, Mário Henrique de
Gomez, José Gregorio Cabrera
Vicente, Elisabete Jose
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da alteração na captação de sacarose ao metabolismo de Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
Keywords in Portuguese
Saccharomyces
Cana-de-Açúcar
Etanol
Fermentação
Leveduras
Sacarose
Abstract in Portuguese
A levedura S. cerevisiae é empregada na produção do etanol combustível brasileiro, fermentando sacarose por duas vias: hidrólise extracelular e metabolização dos monossacarídeos formados; e transporte ativo da sacarose para o interior das células e posterior hidrólise por ação de enzimas intracelulares. A hidrólise extracelular resulta em perdas no rendimento da produção industrial de etanol, enquanto que o transporte ativo constitui uma alternativa interessante, pois as células produziriam mais etanol para suprir a perda de energia gerada pelo transporte do açúcar. Linhagens de S. cerevisiae, engenhadas na forma de utilização da sacarose, foram utilizadas para analisar o consumo e fermentação desse dissacarídeo. Os resultados demonstraram que as linhagens modificadas por engenharia genômica melhoraram a fermentação da sacarose, e portanto constituem uma estratégia interessante para ser implementada no processo industrial, permitindo à cadeia produtiva obter mais etanol combustível, sem necessitar ampliar o plantio da cana-de-açúcar.
Title in English
Effect of changing sucrose uptake in Saccharomyces cerevisiae metabolism.
Keywords in English
Saccharomyces
Ethanol
Fermentation
Sucrose
Sugarcane
Yeast
Abstract in English
The yeast S. cerevisiae is used in Brazilian fuel ethanol production, fermenting sucrose by two pathways: extracellular hydrolysis and utilization of the formed monosaccharides; and active sucrose transport into the cells and further hydrolysis by intracellular enzymes. Extracellular hydrolysis results in loses in the industrial ethanol production yield, while the active transport is an interesting alternative because more ethanol would be produce by the cells to supply the energy lost due to sugar uptake. Strains of S. cerevisiae, engineered in the form of sucrose utilization, were used to analyze the consumption and fermentation of this disaccharide. The results showed that the strains modified by genomic engineering improved the fermentation of sucrose, and thus constitute an interesting strategy to be implemented in the industrial process, allowing the productive chain to obtain more fuel ethanol, without expanding sugarcane planting.