Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2017.tde-06042017-133600
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Dantas Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo, Inácio de Loiola Meirelles Junqueira de (President)
Galhardo, Rodrigo da Silva
Oguiura, Nancy
Reis, Eduardo Moraes Rego
Sluys, Marie Anne van
Title in Portuguese
Sequenciamento do genoma da serpente Bothrops jararaca para caracterização da estrutura gênica de toxinas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bothrops jararaca
Genômica
Toxinas
Veneno
Abstract in Portuguese
A Bothrops jararaca é a serpente de maior importância médica no Brasil. Vários estudos foram realizados com o objetivo de caracterizar os componentes do veneno de serpentes, entretanto, a base molecular dos genomas das serpentes é pouco conhecida. Assim, foi realizado o sequenciamento e montagem do genoma da serpente Bothrops jararaca. Foram construídas bibliotecas tipo shotgun e mate-pair para realização de corridas de sequenciamento usando a tecnologia Illumina e sequências complementares foram obtidas em equipamento PACBIO RS II. Uma biblioteca de BACs também foi construída e 768 pools de 12 BACs foram sequenciados. Um grande conjunto de segmentos genômicos foi obtido e foi possível identificar genes de várias toxinas, entre elas SVMPs, SVSPs, BPPs, CRISPs e VEGF. Ainda foi possível depreender o contexto genômico de muitos destes genes e identificamos os principais elementos repetitivos genômicos. Estes achados são relevantes para o entendimento da função e evolução do sistema venenífero e podem servir de base para outros estudos futuramente.
Title in English
Genome sequencing of Bothrops jararaca snake for toxin gene structure characterization.
Keywords in English
Bothrops jararaca
Genomics
Toxins
Venom
Abstract in English
The pit viper Bothrops jararaca is the most medically important snake in Brazil. Several studies were conducted in order to characterize the components of snake venom. However, the molecular basis of snake genomes is poorly known. Hence, it was carried out the sequencing and assembly of the Bothrops jararaca snake genome. Shotgun and mate-pair libraries were constructed to perform sequencing runs using Illumina technology and complementary sequences were obtained in PACBIO RS II equipment. A BAC library was also constructed and 768 pools of 12 BACs were sequenced. A large number of genomic segments was obtained. It was possible to identify genes of several toxins, including SVMPs, SVSPs, BPPs, CRISPs and VEGF. In addition, it was possible to infer the genomic context related to most of these genes and identify the main genomic repetitive elements. These findings are relevant for understanding the function and evolution of the venom system and it provides the basis for further studies.