Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.87.2013.tde-06112013-105355
Document
Author
Full name
Cássia Maria Ramaciotti de Andrade
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Augusto, Elisabeth de Fatima Pires (President)
Barral, Manuel Filgueira
Gomez, José Gregorio Cabrera
Piccoli, Rosane Aparecida Moniz
Soares, Carlos Roberto Jorge
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de processo de produção de fator VIII recombinante em biorreator.
Keywords in Portuguese
Fatores de coagulação sanguínea
Metabolismo celular
Plasma
Proteínas recombinantes
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de células humanas para a produção do fator VIII de coagulação recombinante (rFVIII) visa obter padrões de glicosilação equivalentes aos encontrados na proteína normal. O objetivo do trabalho foi obter um processo de produção do rFVIII em biorreator em perfusão, devido à sua labilidade térmica. Foram realizados estudos preliminares em Spinner e biorreator utilizando uma linhagem de rHeLa, cujos resultados embasaram os estudos com a linhagem produtora rSkHep. Foram utilizados microcarregadores nos cultivos com esta linhagem devido à dificuldade de adaptação da mesma à suspensão. Ensaios preliminares identificaram a melhor condição de cultivo com 3 g/L Mic e 1 cel/mic e, a partir destes valores, realizou-se um ensaio em perfusão, com tempo de residência de 24 h, no qual as variáveis controladas foram mantidas constantes durante três tempos de residência. A concentração de rFVIII obtida foi semelhante 2 UI/ mL.
Title in English
Development of a process for recombinant factor VIII production in bioreactor.
Keywords in English
Blood clotting factors
Cellular metabolism
Plasma
Recombinant proteins
Abstract in English
The interest in using human cells for the recombinant coagulation factor VIII (rFVIII) lies in obtaining glycosylation patterns similar to the ones found in the normal protein. The objective of this work was to obtain a process for rFVIII production in bioreactor, in perfusion mode, due to the thermal lability of the protein. Using a recombinant HeLa cell line adapted to suspension growth a group of studies in a bioreactor in batch mode were performed. These results were the basis for the studies performed with the producing cell line rSkHep. Microcarriers (micc) were used due to the harshness to adapt the cell line to suspension and to serum-free medium. Preliminary tests identified the best culture condition with 3 g micc/L and 3 cell/micc and, from its values, it was performed a bioreactor study in perfusion mode, with a residence time of 24 hours. The controlled variables were kept constant for three residence times. The maximum rFVIII concentration obtained was 2 UI/mL.