Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2019.tde-10042019-103505
Document
Author
Full name
Roselane Paiva Gomes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Astray, Renato Mancini (President)
Katz, Iana Suly Santos
Ruiz, Rita de Cássia
Ventura, Armando Morais
Title in Portuguese
Expressão da proteína de capsídeo recombinante do vírus Semliki Forest e sua associação in vitro com RNA auto replicativo
Keywords in Portuguese
Complexo Proteína-RNA
Proteína de capsídeo
RNA auto replicativo
SFV
Vírus Semliki Forest
Abstract in Portuguese
Vacinação contra doenças virais e bacterianas tem sido uma das histórias de sucesso da medicina humana e veterinária. Vacinas genéticas são constituídas apenas de DNA (como plasmídeos) ou RNA (como mRNA), que são entregues às células alvo. Esta abordagem proporciona uma vantagem significativa, pois essas preparações em geral apresentam facilidade de construção genética, baixo custo, rapidez de produção em massa, estabilidade elevada e um perfil de segurança atraente. Vacinas baseadas em RNA recentemente receberam maior atenção porque, ao contrário de vacinas de DNA, são processadas no citoplasma, excluindo a necessidade de entrada no núcleo celular. O vírus Semliki Forest (SFV, Alphavirus, Togaviridae ) possui um RNA genômico, auto replicativo, de simples fita e polaridade positiva, protegido em uma nucleocápside icosaédrica, composta pelo próprio RNA e pela proteína de cápside viral (C), de 267 aminoácidos. A nucleocápside contém 180 cópias da proteína C e é coberta por uma membrana lipoprotéica contendo as glicoproteínas virais. Para realizar a entrega de moléculas de RNA com fins de imunização é fundamental que o material esteja protegido da ação de enzimas. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho foi expressar a proteína C recombinante de SFV em E.coli , associá-la in vitro com RNA auto replicativo, contendo gene repórter e fazer entrega deste complexo à célula alvo. Para isso, o gene da proteína C foi obtido de forma sintética e clonado em um vetor de expressão em bactérias, pET-28a(+). Para a expressão da proteína C recombinante foram utilizadas bactérias E. coli BL21(DE3) e testadas diferentes temperaturas após indução com IPTG. A proteína obtida foi purificada por cromatografia de afinidade e a amostra foi dialisada utilizando coluna de dessalinização. Após a purificação, a proteína recombinante foi submetida a uma associação in vitro com RNA, obtido através de transcrição in vitro . A eficiência de formação do complexo Proteína-RNA foi medida pela quantidade diferencial de RNA livre antes e após o procedimento por eletroforese em gel de agarose e pela análise através de imagens obtidas por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão. A entrega do complexo Proteína-RNA foi realizada de forma eficiente à célula alvo. Desta forma, de maneira geral, a proteína de capsídeo do vírus SFV é capaz de se associar in vitro com RNA auto replicativo, trazendo proteção e estabilidade ao mesmo, bem como realizar a entrega desse material à célula alvo, através da desmontagem da nucleocápside no interior da célula hospedeira.
Title in English
Expression of Semliki Forest virus recombinant capsid protein and its in vitro association with auto amplify RNA
Keywords in English
Auto amplify RNA
Capsid protein
Protein-RNA complex
Semliki Forest Virus
SFV
Abstract in English
Vaccination against viral and bacterial diseases has been one of the success stories of human and veterinary medicine. Genetic vaccines consist only of DNA (such as plasmids) or RNA (such as mRNA), which are delivered to target cells. This approach provides a significant advantage as these preparations generally have ease of genetic engineering, low cost, fast mass production, high stability and attractive safety profile. Unlike DNA vaccines, RNAbased vaccines are processed into the cytoplasm, excluding the need for entry into the cell nucleus. The Semliki Forest virus (SFV, Alphavirus, Togaviridae ) has a positive-strand and auto amplify RNA, protected in an icosahedral nucleocapsid, composed of viral RNA and the 267 amino acid capsid protein (C). The nucleocapsid contains 180 copies of protein C and is covered by a lipoprotein membrane containing the viral glycoproteins. In order to carry out the delivery of RNA molecules for immunization purposes, it is essential that the material is protected from the action of enzymes. Thus, the objective of this work was to express recombinant SFV C protein in E.coli, to associate it in vitro with auto replicative RNA, containing reporter gene and to deliver this complex to the target cell. For this, the protein C gene was synthesized and cloned into a bacterial expression vector, pET-28a (+). For expression of recombinant protein C, E. coli BL21 (DE3) bacteria were used and different temperatures tested after IPTG induction. The obtained protein was purified by affinity chromatography and the sample was dialyzed using desalting column. After purification, the recombinant protein was subjected to an in vitro association with RNA, obtained by in vitro transcription. The efficiency of formation of the Protein-RNA complex was measured by the differential amount of free RNA before and after the procedure by agarose gel electrophoresis and by the analysis through images obtained by transmission electron microscopy. Delivery of the Protein-RNA complex was efficiently performed on the target cell. Thus, in general, the SFV virus capsid protein is able to associate in vitro with auto amplify RNA, providing protection and stability to it, as well as delivering this material to the target cell, by disassembling the nucleocapsid in the interior of the host cell.