Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.87.2009.tde-11022010-121523
Document
Author
Full name
Rimenys Junior Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Viviane Maimoni (President)
Lucarini, Adriana Celia
Pessoa Junior, Adalberto
Title in Portuguese
Produção e purificação de um fragmento recombinante da proteína A de superfície do clado 3 (PspA3) de Streptococcus pneumoniae em Escherichia coli.
Keywords in Portuguese
Escherichia coli
Streptococcus pneumoniae
Alta densidade celular
Clarificação
Cromatografia líquida
Purificação de proteína recombinante
Abstract in Portuguese
A proteína A de superfície de pneumococo (PspA) é indispensável para a virulência da bactéria e foi escolhida para a elaboração de uma nova vacina conjugada contra S. pneumoniae. Para tanto foi desenvolvido um processo industrial de produção e purificação do fragmento recombinante da PspA clado 3 em E. coli. Cultivos descontínuos alimentados foram estabelecidos com glicose ou glicerol em reator de 5L, obtendo-se 62g/L de células secas e 3g/L de PspA3. As células foram lisadas por homogeneizador contínuo de alta pressão com eficiência de 96,7%. A centrifugação foi definida como etapa de clarificação. A sequência cromatográfica troca aniônica seguida de afinidade por Ni+2 rendeu os melhores resultados de pureza (81%) e recuperação (70%). A cromatografia de troca catiônica foi selecionada como terceira etapa do processo, definindo assim um processo de produção e purificação escalonável que possibilitou a obtenção de PspA3 com alto grau de pureza (90%).
Title in English
Production and purification of a recombinant fragment of pneumococcal surface protein A clade 3 (PspA3) from Streptococcus pneumoniae in Escherichia coli.
Keywords in English
Escherichia coli
Streptococcus pneumoniae
Clarification
High cell density
Liquid chromatography
Recombinant protein purification
Abstract in English
The pneumococcal surface protein A (PspA) is indispensable for virulence of S. pneumoniae and it was the first choice as carrier for a new conjugated vaccine against S.pneumoniae. Hence, the purpose of this work was to develop an industrial production and purification process of a recombinant fragment PspA clade 3 (rfPspA3) in E. coli. Fed-batch cultivations in 5 L bioreactors with defined medium were carried out using glucose or glycerol as carbon sources. It was obtained 62 g/L of dry cell weight and 3 g/L of rfPspA3. Cells were disrupted with 96.7% of efficiency by high pressure continuous homogenizer. Centrifugation was defined for the clarification step. The sequence with Q- followed by IMAC-Sepharose yielded the best purity and recovery of rfPspA3 (81 and 70%, respectively). Cation exchange was chosen for the last chromatography. In conclusion, an industrial production and purification process was developed and rfPspA3 was obtained with high purity (90%).