Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.87.2011.tde-13092011-164136
Document
Author
Full name
André Vieira Peixoto Dávila
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Siviero, Fábio (President)
Ionta, Marisa
Teixeira, Paula Rezende
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do gene CDK10 putativo e análise de sua possível atuação nos endociclos de Rhynchosciara americana.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclinas
Ciclo celular
Cromossomos
Diptera
Insetos (genética)
Sequenciamento genético
Abstract in Portuguese
Rhynchosciara americana é estudada desde a década de 50 quando foi evidenciada a amplificação gênica em regiões de seus cromossomos politênicos. Os fenômenos de amplificação e a formação destes cromossomos gigantes se dão por meio da ocorrência de endociclos, regulados pela oscilação na atividade do complexo ciclinaE/CDK2. Nas glândulas salivares de nosso modelo, durante o desenvolvimento, há ocorrência de cromossomos politênicos. Foi seqüenciada uma mensagem de uma quinase dependente de ciclina (CDK10) que não apresenta qualquer ligação com os endociclos, descrita na literatura. Este transcrito teve sua sequencia revelada por experimentos de 5'RACE. A sequência genômica foi parcialmente determinada. O perfil de expressão deste gene foi determinado nos ovários, glândulas salivares e corpo gorduroso. A presença da proteína CDK10 foi determinada por experimentos de western blot em glândulas salivares. A localização celular foi determinada nos ovários. Resultados sugerem a existência de duas isoformas deste gene nos tecidos analisados.
Title in English
Putative CDK10 gene characterization and analyses of its possible participation at the endocycles of Rhynchosciara americana.
Keywords in English
Cell cycle
Chromosomes
Cyclins
Diptera
Genetic sequencing
Insects (genetic)
Abstract in English
Rhynchosciara americana is studied since the 50s decade when gene amplifications was discovered in some regions of its polytene chromosomes. The phenomena of amplification and the formation of these giant chromosomes happens through the endocycles, regulated by an activity oscillation of the complex CyclinE/CDK2. It is known that, in the salivary glands of our model, during it is development, there is the occurrence of these polytene chromosomes, formed since the beginning of the larval life. It was sequenced a message of CDK10, a cyclin depended kinase that shows no participation with the endocycles, as described at the literature. This transcript was fully sequenced by 5'RACE experiments. Its genomic sequence was partially determined. The relative expression pattern was determined for ovaries, salivary glands and fat body. The CDK10 protein was observed by western blot experiments in the salivary glands. Its cellular location was determined at the ovaries. Results suggest the existence of two isoforms of the RaCDK10 gene at the tissues analyzed.