Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2019.tde-13112019-102408
Document
Author
Full name
Crislaine Lambiase Calvete
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pascon, Renata Castiglioni (President)
Campos, Claudia Barbosa Ladeira de
Ishida, Kelly
Melhem, Marcia de Souza Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
O papel das permeases de amoniácidos Aap6 e Aap8 sobre a sobrevivência, a virulência e a filamentação em Cryptococcus neoformans
Keywords in Portuguese
Cryptococcus neoformans
Antifúngicos
Permeases de aminoácidos
Abstract in Portuguese
A Criptococose, causada pelo fungo C. neoformans (C.n.), é uma doença sistêmica e potencialmente fatal em pacientes com o sistema imune debilitado, sendo que a sua progressão leva à meningite fúngica. Estima-se que ela seja a causa de 15% dos óbitos relacionadas à AIDS globalmente, o que ocorre devido, principalmente, à restrição nas opções de tratamento. Por este motivo a pesquisa de novos antifúngicos, bem como a identificação de novos alvos terapêuticos tem sido de grande relevância. As vias de biossíntese e/ou de captação de aminoácidos representam uma oportunidade de validação de alvos moleculares para prospecção de novos fármacos. Das 10 permeases de aminoácidos identificadas em C.n., AAP4 e AAP5 foram consideradas principais e redundantes, e uma dupla deleção (aap4Δ/aap5Δ) causou sensibilidade ao estresse térmico e oxidativo e avirulencia em modelo animal. As permeases Aap1 e Aap2 possuem 80,9% de identidade na sequencia de aminoácidos, portanto, uma dupla deleção poderia revelar fenótipos não observados nas deleções individuais. A relevância das permeases Aap6 e Aap8 para a virulência não é conhecida. Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos das deleções simples das pemeases AAP6 e AAP8 e da dupla deleção AAP1/AAP2 sobre a (i) captação de aminoácidos, (ii) os fatores de virulência, (iii) a sobrevivência em diversas condições nutricionais, (iv) infecção em modelo animal, (v) susceptibilidade a fármacos, e a (vi) capacidade de acasalamento. Os duplos mutantes aap1Δ/aap2Δ apresentaram uma diminuição de crescimento (37° C) em aminoácidos usados como fonte única de nitrogênio, diminuição do volume capsular e foram hipovirulentos em modelo animal de invertebrados (Galleria mellonella). Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho confirmaram que a captação de aminoácidos por meio de permeases é um processo biológico importante durante o crescimento em altas temperaturas e para a virulência, e, portanto, pode ser considerado um bom alvo para o desenvolvimento de fármacos antifúngicos.
Title in English
The role of Aap6 and Aap8 amino acid permeases on survival, virulente and filamentation in Cryptococcus neoformans
Keywords in English
Cryptococcus neoformans
Amino acid permease
Antifungal
Abstract in English
Cryptococcosis, caused by the C. neoformans (C.n.), is a systemic and potentially fatal disease in patients with weakened immune system, and your progression leads to fungal meningitis. She is estimated to be 15% of AIDS-related deaths globally, which is due mainly to the restriction in the treatment options. For this reason the research of new antifungals, as well as the identification of new therapeutic targets have been of great importance. The biosynthesis and/or capture of amino acids represent an opportunity for validation of molecular targets for new drugs. The 10 amino acids permeases identified in C.n., AAP4 and AAP5 were considered major and redundant, and a double deletion (aap4Δ/aap5Δ) caused sensitivity to thermal and oxidative stress and avirulencia in animal model. The permeases Aap1 and Aap2 have 80.9% identity in amino acid sequence, so a double deletion could reveal not phenotypes observed in the individual deletions. The relevance of permeases Aap6 and Aap8 for virulence is not known. Therefore, the objective of this work was to evaluate the effects of deletions of AAP6 and AAP8 pemeases and AAP1/AAP2 double deletion on (i) amino acid uptake, (ii) the virulence factors, (iii) the survival in various nutritional conditions, (iv) infection in animal model, (v) susceptibility to drugs, and (vi) mating capacity. The aap1Δ/aap2Δ double mutant showed a reduced growth (37° C) in amino acids used as single source of nitrogen, reducing the capsular volume and were hipovirulentos in animal model of invertebrates (Galleria mellonella). The results obtained in this work confirmed that the uptake of amino acids by permeases means of important biological process during growth at high temperatures and for virulence, and therefore can be considered a good target for the development of antifungal drugs.