Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2008.tde-14012009-102548
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Santos Serafim Machado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Gaspari, Elizabeth Natal de (President)
Almeida, Sandro Rogerio de
Timenetsky, Jorge
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da imunogenicidade de antígenos de Neisseria lactamica: utilização de anticorpos monoclonais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Neisseria lactamica
Anticorpos monoclonais
Antígeno
Abstract in Portuguese
Evidências epidemiológica e imunológica sugerem que o desenvolvimento da imunidade natural contra doença meningocócica pode está associado com a reação cruzada de antígenos em comuns com Neisseria meningitidis e outras bactérias comensais, como Neisseria lactamica. O Objetivo deste trabalho foi de investigar a imunogenicidade de antígenos de vesículas de membrana externa (OMV) de N. lactamica, com ou sem a presença de Bordetella pertussis (BP), utilizada como adjuvante. Grupos de camundongos neonatos da linhagem BALB/c foram imunizados com antígenos de N. lactamica. Os resultados de nossos estudos mostraram o predomínio de altos títulos de anticorpos dos isótipos IgG e IgM com alta e intermediária avidez, depois das imunizações pela via (i.n) com N. lactamica. A análise do soro por immunoblot mostrou proteínas com reatividade cruzada entre as espécies do gênero Neisseria e os anticorpos monoclonais utilizados neste trabalho. Estes resultados sugerem que antígenos de N. lactamica e N. meningititdis em comum, possam ser importantes na imunidade natural contra doença meningocócica, e no desenvolvimento de vacina.
Title in English
Study of immunogenicity of Neisseria lactamica antigens: use of monoclonal antibodies.
Keywords in English
Neisseria lactamica
Antigens
Monoclonal antibodies
Abstract in English
Immunological and epidemiological evidences suggest that the development of natural immunity to meningogoccal disease may be associated with crossreactive antigens together with Neisseria meningitidis and other commensal bacteria, like Neisseria lactamica. The present study aimed to investigate the immunogenicity of antigens of outer membrane vesicles (OMV) of N. lactamica with or without the presence of Bordetella pertussis (BP) used as an adjuvant. Groups of neonate BALB/c mice were immunized intranasally antigens of N. lactamica. The results of our studies showed the predominance of high titers of antibodies of IgG and IgM isotipes with high and intermediate avidity after intranasal immunization with N. lactamica. Immunoblot analysis of serum showed cross-reactivity proteins between the species of the gender Neisseria and the monoclonal antibodies used in this study. These results suggest that antigens of N. lactamica and N. meningitidis in common may be important in natural immunity against meningogoccal disease and in the development of vaccine.