Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.87.2006.tde-14032007-161000
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Alves Barreto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Lebrun, Ivo (President)
Miranda, Maria Teresa Machini de
Piazza, Roxane Maria Fontes
Title in Portuguese
Obtenção de peptídeos vasoativos a partir do plasma de serpentes brasileiras (Bothrops jararaca e Crotalus durissus terrificus).
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinina
Hipotensor
Peptídeos
Plasma
Serpentes
Vasoativos.
Abstract in Portuguese
A Bradicinina, a mais importante das cininas plasmáticas, foi encontrada pela primeira vez em mamíferos. Pouco foi estudado sobre o sistema calicreína-cininas em serpentes, mas o que se sabe é que, provavelmente, são deficientes do Fator XII, um ativador da pré-calicreína em mamíferos. Com o objetivo de identificarmos novos peptídeos, submetemos plasmas das serpentes Bothrops jararaca (SBJ) e da Crotalus durissus terrificus (SCDT) tratados por duas metodologias simplificadas de determinação de bradicininogênio. O estudo com os plasmas das SBJ e da SCDT liberou uma substância com efeito semelhante à cinina de mamíferos que produziu hipotensão na serpente e no rato; esse efeito foi potencializado com o uso do captopril (0,05/0,010 mg/Kg), que inibe a cininase II, confirmando resultados diferentes das literaturas existentes sobre esse assunto. Com o resultado obtido, fracionamos este produto em aparelho de HPLC, e obtivemos seqüências peptídicas que não apresentaram homologia com a bradicinina.
Title in English
Obtention vasoactive peptides from the plasma of brazilian snakes (Bothrops jararaca e Crotalus durissus terrificus).
Keywords in English
hypotension
Kinin
Peptides
Plasma
Snake
Vasoactive.
Abstract in English
The Bradykinin (BK), most important of the plasmatic kinins, was encountered for the first time in mammals. Little was studied in the kallikrein-kinin system in snakes, but it is known that, it is probably deficient of Factor XII, an activator of the daily prekallikrein in mammals. In order to identify new peptides, we submit plasma of the snakes Bothrops jararaca (SBJ) and e Crotalus durissus terrificus (SCDT) in two simplified methodologies for bradykininnogen determination, to analyze in bioassays of average arterial pressure of mammals and isolated ileum of guinea pig. The study with plasma of the SBJ and the SCDT showed that the kinin of mammals released a substance with effect similar to that producing hypotension in snakes and rats; this effect was potentiated with the use of captopril (0,05/0,010 mg/Kg), wich inhibits kininase II, confirming results different from literature?s obtained on this subject. With the obtained result, we fractioned this product in HPLC equipment and obtained peptides sequences with no homologie with the bradykinin.