Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.87.2015.tde-18092015-152025
Document
Author
Full name
Giovanna Ferreira Costa Leão Salustiano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Schenkman, Rocilda Perazzini Furtado (President)
Carbonare, Solange Barros
Fukasawa, Lucila Okuyama
Gonçalves, Viviane Maimoni
Oliveira, Maria Leonor Sarno de
Title in Portuguese
Comparação entre Neisseria meningitidis e Neisseria lactamica: cinética do cultivo e potencial antigênico de OMV e frações.
Keywords in Portuguese
Neisseria lactamica
Neisseria meningitidis
Outer membrane vesicules
Reatividade cruzada
Vacina
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi avaliado o potencial antigênico das vesículas de membrana externa, OMV, de N. meningitidis, das OMV e componetes protéicos selecionados de N. lactamica. Para tal foram realizados cultivos de ambas as espécies em biorreatores, ensaios de imunização em camundongos, análises de espectrometria de massas, e análises de tamanho das partículas, polidispersabilidade e potencial zeta. As análises da cinética de cultivos levaram a dados inéditos possibilitando uma nova discussão sobre o metabolismo e sobre a produtividade de OMV destas bactérias. N. lactamica obteve valores 5 vezes maiores de concentração máxima de OMV de 152 mg/L e 2,5 vezes maiores de produtividade de OMV de 0,32 g/L.h comparado aos obtidos para N. meningitidis nas mesmas condições de cultivo. OMV obtidas nos cultivos de ambas e componentes proteicos de N. lactamica foram utilizadas para imunizar camundongos com 3 doses subcutâneas. Ensaios de imunoblote e ELISA demonstraram que soros gerados contra as proteínas isoladas de N. lactamica foram reativos com proteínas de N. meningitidis, assim como o soro anti-OMV de N. lactamica que reagiu com 6 proteínas de N. meningitidis, as proteínas de membrana App, Omp85, PilQ, PorA, PorB, e ComL ou Opa/Opc. Análises de espectrometria de massas identificaram 229 proteínas na OMV de N. lactamica, sendo 77 proteínas de membrana e 243 proteínas de N. meningitidis, sendo 54 proteínas de membrana. Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho sugerem a possibilidade do uso das OMV de Neisseria lactamica como abordagem alternativa para o desenvolvimento de vacinas contra a doença meningocócica.
Title in English
Comparison between Neisseria meningitidis and Neisseria lactamica: kinetics of bacterial growth and analysis of the antigenic potential of OMV and fractions.
Keywords in English
Neisseria lactamica
Neisseria meningitidis
Cross-reactivity
Outer membrane vesicules
Vaccine
Abstract in English
In these studies we evaluated the antigenic potential of outer membrane vesicles (OMV) from N. meningitidis, OMV from N. lactamica and proteic components from N. lactamica. Outer membrane vesicles were obtained from cultures of both species in bioreactors. Immunization tests were conducted in mice. Western-blotting and ELISA techniques were used to evaluate the cross-reactivity of murine sera against outer-membrane proteins from Neisseria meningitidis and Neisseria lactamica. Analysis of mass spectrometry and determination of particle size, polydispersity and zeta potential were also performed. Analysis of bacterial growth kinetics led to new data enabling a discussion about metabolism and OMV productivity. When both species were cultured in the same medium OMV concentration of N. lactamica (152 mg/L) is 5 times higher than that in N. meningitidis and OMV productivity of N. lactamica (0.32 g/L.h) is 2.5 times higher. Mice were vaccinated subcutaneously with 3 doses of OMV from both species and proteins from N. lactamica. These vaccines induced antibodies against N. meningitidis proteins. By mass spectrometry it was possible to identify these membrane proteins as App, Omp85, PilQ, PorA, PorB, and ComL or Opa/Opc. Mass spectrometry analyses also identified 229 proteins in N. lactamica OMV, with 77 predicted as membrane proteins and 243 in N. meningitidis OMV with 54 predicted as membrane proteins. Ours results suggested that OMV from Neisseria lactamica provides protection against N. meningitidis and could be used as an alternative approach for the development of a vaccine against meningococcal disease.