Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2010.tde-19082010-165840
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Botelho Chaves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gaspari, Elizabeth Natal de (President)
Brandão, Paulo Eduardo
Lazarini, Silvana Regina Favoretto
Pereira, Carlos Augusto
Zanetti, Carlos Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Produção de anticorpos monoclonais para caracterização de variantes antigênicas brasileiras de vírus da raiva.
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticorpos monoclonais
Caracterização antigênica
Morcegos insetívoros
Vírus da raiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Anticorpos monoclonais (AcMo) contra proteínas do vírus da raiva (RABV) foram produzidos para adequar a caracterização antigênica dos isolados no Brasil. Foram selecionados dois isolados de morcegos insetívoros, sendo um de Nyctinomops laticaudatus e outro de Eptesicus furinalis que apresentaram perfis não compatíveis (NC) com os pré-estabelecidos. As suspensões virais foram adaptadas para crescimento em cultura de células N2A. Para o preparo de AcMo foram utilizadas como antígeno as ribonucleoproteínas dos isolados selecionados. Foram obtidos dois AcMo, o 3A7 e o 4E10. Analisando 57 isolados de RABV com esses AcMo, o 3A7 reagiu com 21 (36,84%) e o 4E10 com 25 (43,85%). Dos 13 isolados caracterizados como variante antigênica 3 (Desmodus rotundus) o 3A7 reagiu com 8 (61,53%) e o 4E10 com 11 (84,61%). Dos 9 isolados com perfil NC em morcegos o 3A7 reagiu com 5 (55,55%) e o 4E10 com 4 (44,44%). Os anticorpos produzidos poderão auxiliar na complementação do painel existente de caracterização antigênica o que poderá aprimorar a vigilância epidemiológica da doença.
Title in English
Production of monoclonal antibodies for characterization of brazilian antigenic variants of rabies virus.
Keywords in English
Antigenic characterization
Insectivorous bats
Monoclonal antibodies
Rabies virus
Abstract in English
Monoclonal antibodies (MAb) against the rabies virus (RABV) proteins were produced to improve the antigenic characterization of the isolates in Brazil. Two isolates from insectivorous bats were selected; one was from the species Nyctinomops laticaudatus and the other from Eptesicus furinalis, which showed non-compatible (NC) profiles from pre-established ones. The viral suspensions were adapted for growth in N2A cells. Ribonucleoproteins from selected isolates were used as antigen for the preparation of Mab. We obtained two Mab, the 3A7 and the 4E10. Of the 57 RABV isolates analyzed with these MAb, the 3A7 reacted with 21 (36.84%) and 4E10 with 25 (43.85%). Of the 13 isolates characterized as antigenic variant 3 (Desmodus rotundus), the 3A7 MAb reacted with 8 (61.53%) and 4E10 with 11 (84.61%). Of the nine isolates with the profile NC of bats the 3A7 reacted with 5 (55.55%) and the 4E10 with 4 (44.44%). The antibodies produced may help to complement the existing panel to antigenic characterization which could improve the disease epidemiological surveillance.