Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2012.tde-19092012-115405
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Augusto Cardozo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Rivera, Irma Nelly Gutierrez (President)
Lopes, Rubens Mendes
Vicente, Elisabete Jose
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da atividade quitinolítica por bactérias do gênero Aeromonas isoladas do ecossistema marinho.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeromonas
Bactérias
Ecossistemas marinhos
Quitinases
Abstract in Portuguese
Bactérias quitinolíticas desenvolvem papel fundamental no ciclo de nutrientes através da degradação da quitina no ecossistema marinho. A hidrólise da quitina é realizada por quitinases, as quais podem ser utilizadas em processos biotecnológicos. O estudo teve como objetivo avaliar as condições ótimas de cultivo de bactérias quitinolíticas selecionadas do gênero Aeromonas e a degradação de quitina durante 96 horas de cultivo. Além disso, caracterizá-las pelo sequenciamento total do gene 16S rRNA e por MLSA. O estudo mostrou que os isolados representam duas espécies do gênero Aeromonas. Os isolados comportaram-se de diferentes maneiras em relação às condições de cultivo pré-determindas. Os halos de hidrólise de quitina não estão relacionados à atividade enzimática ou aos produtos de hidrólise de quitina quantificados. As maiores atividades de quitobiosidases e endoquitinases foram observadas em 24 horas e de N-acetil-glicosaminidases em 96 horas. Os perfis enzimáticos diferem entre os isolados e ao longo das 96 horas de cultivo mostrando diversidade enzimática.
Title in English
Chitinolytic activity evaluation by Aeromonas genus strains isolated from the marine ecosystem.
Keywords in English
Aeromonas
Bacteria
Chitinases
Marine ecosystems
Abstract in English
Chitinolytic bacteria have key role in nutrient cycling through the chitin degradation in the marine ecosystem. The hydrolysis of chitin is performed by chitinases, which can be used in biotechnological processes. The study aimed to evaluate the optimal conditions for cultivation of selected chitinolytic bacteria of the Aeromonas genus and the degradation of chitin during 96 hours of culture. Moreover, characterize them by 16S rRNA gene full sequencing and MLSA. The study showed that the isolates represent two species of the Aeromonas genus. The isolates had different behavior in relation under conditions pre-determined. The halos of chitin hydrolysis were not related to enzymatic activity or to their products of chitin hydrolysis quantified. The hightest activities of chitobiosidases and endochitinases were observed in 24 hours and the N-acetyl-glicosaminidases in 96 hours. The enzyme profiles differ between isolates and during 96 hours of cultivation showing diversity enzyme.