Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2012.tde-19092012-164854
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Aparecida de Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Maria Leonor Sarno de (President)
Elias Junior, Waldir Pereira
Fukasawa, Lucila Okuyama
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das propriedades adjuvantes da vacina celular pertussis em combinação com o antígeno PspA de Streptococcus pneumoniae.
Keywords in Portuguese
Streptococcus
Adjuvantes imunológicos
mucosa respiratória
Vacinas
Abstract in Portuguese
Streptococcus pneumoniae (pneumococo) é um patógeno causador de infecções respiratórias que causa a morte de 1 milhão de crianças anualmente no mundo todo. Neste trabalho a propriedade adjuvante da vacina celular pertussis (wP) em combinação com o antígeno PspA5 de S. pneumoniae foi avaliada em modelos animais. Combinações de PspA5 com wP, wPlow (vacina celular pertussis com baixa quantidade de LPS) ou com a vacina DTPlow foram inoculadas em camundongos por via nasal ou subcutânea. A resposta protetora induzida pela imunização nasal com PspA5-wP e PspA5-wPlow ao desafio letal com pneumococo foi caracterizada pelo aumento de anticorpos anti-PspA5 sistêmicos e na mucosa respiratória e infiltração de linfócitos T CD4+, T CD8+ e B no pulmão dos animais. A inoculação subcutânea de PspA5-DTPlow também protegeu contra desafio letal com pneumococo e a resposta induzida foi caracterizada pelo aumento de IgG anti-PspA5 sistêmicos e na mucosa respiratória. Não houve prejuízo às respostas contra difteria, tétano ou pertussis quando PspA5 foi combinado à DTPlow.
Title in English
Study of the adjuvant properties of the cell pertussis vaccine in combination with the antigen PspA of Streptococcus pneumoniae.
Keywords in English
Streptococcus
Adjuvants
Immunological
Respiratory mucosa
Vaccines
Abstract in English
Streptococcus pneumoniae (pneumococcus) is a pathogen that causes respiratory infections leading to the death of 1 million children per year, worldwide. Here, the adjuvant property of the whole cell pertussis vaccine (wP) in combination with the PspA5 antigen from S. pneumoniae was evaluated in animal models. Combinations of PspA5 with wP, wPlow (whole cell pertussis vaccine with low amount of LPS) or with the DTPlow vaccine were inoculated in mice by nasal or subcutaneous routes. The protective response induced by nasal immunization with PspA5-wP and PspA5-wPlow against the lethal challenge with pneumococci was characterized by increased systemic and mucosal anti-PspA5 antibodies and influx of TCD4+, TCD8+ and B cells in the lungs of mice. The subcutaneous inoculation of PspA5-DTPlow also protected against the lethal challenge with pneumococci and the response was characterized by increased levels of systemic and mucosal anti-PspA5 IgG. There was no prejudice to the responses against diphtheria, tetanus or pertussis when PspA5 was combined with DTPlow.