Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.87.2012.tde-21092012-092713
Document
Author
Full name
Edgar Andrés Ochoa Cruz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Sluys, Marie Anne van (President)
Ho, Paulo Lee
Maldonado, Gabriel Padilla
Mondin, Mateus
Vitorello, Claudia Barros Monteiro
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de transposases da família SChaT em cana-de-açúcar: estudo molecular e funcional.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativação enzimática
Cana-de-açúcar
Domesticação de plantas
Elementos de transposição
Genomas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os elementos de transposição (TEs) se movimentam de um locus para outro no genoma afetando a estrutura e evolução destes. A superfamília de transposases hAT é definida pelos elementos que compartilham os domínios de dimerização e ligação ao DNA com os transposons previamente descritos: hobo, Activator e Tam3. Análises prévias encontraram algumas evidencias da presença genômica e ativação transcricional de TEs relacionados à superfamília hAT em cana-de-açúcar (denominados de família SChAT) e pelo menos três linhagens evolutivas foram postuladas. O objetivo deste trabalho é caracterizar versões genômicas das linhagens de transposons (191 e 257) e linhagem possivelmente domesticada (074). Pretende-se estudar as relações evolutivas, distribuição em gramíneas, identificar os padrões de expressão e propriedades funcionais. Regiões de sintenia foram estabelecidas para estes BACs em Arabidopsis thaliana, Brachypodium distachyon, Sorghum bicolor, Oryza sativa e Zea mays. Elementos relacionados com as três linhagens foram procurados nestes genomas.
Title in English
Characterization of SChAT family transposases in sugarcane: molecular and functional studies.
Keywords in English
Domestication
Enzyme activtion
Genome evolution
Sugarcane
Transposable Elements
Abstract in English
Transposable elements (TEs) are able to move from one locus to another within a genome. TE mobilization affects genome structure and evolution. The hAT transposase superfamily is defined as elements that share the dimerization and DNA ligation domains with the previously described hobo, Activator and Tam3 transposon elements. Previous analyses found some genomic and transcriptional evidences of TEs related to hAT superfamily in sugarcane (named SChAT family) and at least three evolutionary lineages were proposed. The aim of this work is to characterize full-length genomic versions of the transposons lineages (191 and 257) and from the domesticated lineage (074). It is proposed to study the evolutionary relationship, distribution along grasses genomes, identify expression patterns and functional capacities of the SChAT elements. Syntenic regions for the BACs containing elements from the three lineages were mapped in Arabidopsis thaliana, Brachypodium distachyon, Sorghum bicolor, Oryza sativa and Zea mays. Related elements were search on the same genomes.