Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.87.2017.tde-22052017-123442
Document
Author
Full name
Bernardo Ferreira Camilo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Gomez, José Gregorio Cabrera (President)
Barbosa, Heloiza Ramos
Ramos, Patrícia Locosque
Title in Portuguese
Seleção de isolados bacterianos para produção de polihidroxialcanoatos (PHA) a partir de melaço de soja.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biopolímeros
Biorefinarias
Burkholderia
Melaço de soja
Polihidroxialcanoatos
Abstract in Portuguese
BIM é uma proteína pro-apoptótica membro da família Bcl-2. No sistema imune, BIM tem sido descrita como reguladora da homeostase de linfócitos. Porém, o papel do BIM no estabelecimento da resposta imune de linfócitos T CD8+ ainda não foi investigado. Sendo os vetores adenovirais fortes ativadores destas células, investigamos o papel de BIM na qualidade e na frequência de linfócitos T CD8+ em camundongos C57Bl/6 selvagens, bim+/- e bim-/- imunizados com 2x106 PFU Ad.cOVA / 100 μl. Observou-se que camundongos bim-/- apresentam uma redução da lise específica desencadeada pelos linfócitos CD8+, assim como uma menor freqüência de linfócitos CD8+ produtores de IFNγ. Contrariamente, os camundongos bim-/- não mostraram diferencias no controle da progressão tumoral, o que poderia estar relacionado ao acumulo de linfócitos efetores apresentado nestes animais. Em conclusão, camundongos bim-/- apresentam uma menor freqüência de linfócitos T CD8+ com capacidade efetora, sugerindo um importante papel de BIM na produção destas células.
Title in English
Selection of bacterial isolates to produce polyhydroxyalkanoates(PHA) from soybean molasses.
Keywords in English
Biopolymers
Biorefinery
Burkholderia
Polihydroxyalkanoates
Soybean molasses
Abstract in English
BIM is a pro-apoptotic protein member of the Bcl-2 family. In the immune system, BIM has been described as a regulator of lymphocyte homeostasis. However, the role of BIM on the establishment of the immune response mediated by CD8+ T lymphocytes has not been studied yet. As the adenoviral vectors are strong activators of these cells, we investigated the role of BIM on the quality and frequency of antigen-specific CD8+ T cells, wild-type, bim+/- and bim-/- C57Bl/6 mice immunized with 2x106 PFU Ad.cOVA / 100μl. We observed that bim-/- mice showed a lower frequency of IFN-γ-producing CD8+ T cells along with a reduction in the specific lysis triggered by CD8+ lymphocytes. Surprisingly, bim-/- mice did not show differences in the control of tumor progression, which could be related to the accumulation of effector lymphocytes presented in these animals. In conclusion, bim-/- mice present a lower frequency of CD8+ lymphocytes with effector capacity, suggesting an important role of BIM in their production.