Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2010.tde-22122010-134448
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Velasco de Castro Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Zanotto, Paolo Marinho de Andrade (President)
Mehnert, Dolores Ursula
Mendonça, Ronaldo Zucatelli
Pereira, Carlos Augusto
Ribeiro, Bergmann Morais
Title in Portuguese
Expressão temporal dos genes do nucleopoliedrovírus Anticarsia gemmatalis e sua influência sobre a célula.
Keywords in Portuguese
Baculoviridae
AgMNPV
Baculovírus
Controle biológico
Expressão gênica
Hibridização subtrativa
Transcrição gênica
Vírus de DNA
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde a década de 80, o nucleopoliedrovírus Anticarsia gemmatalis (AgMNPV) tem sido utilizado no Brasil como agente de controle biológico no combate à lagarta-da-soja, resultando para o país significativos benefícios econômicos e ecológicos. Este vírus envelopado, pertencente à família Baculoviridae, possui DNA circular de fita dupla (132.239 pb) contido em um capsídeo protéico, que pode estar ocluído em uma matriz para-cristalina. Neste trabalho, analisamos a expressão temporal de seus genes em duas linhagens celulares (UFL-AG-286 e IPLB-SF-9), por PCR em tempo real. Outro objetivo foi o estudo do efeito da multiplicação viral na malha gênica celular (GRN), visando analisar a expressão gênica celular diferenciada durante a infecção, através da técnica de hibridização subtrativa. Verificamos que todas as ORFs (exceto ORFs 64 e 83, que provavelmente não codificam a genes) foram expressas, com diferenças significativas entre as linhagens, principalmente em relação ao nível de expressão. Apesar disso, o grupo de genes ligados a replicação apresentou perfil de expressão similar nas duas linhagens, possivelmente por este ser um processo essencial à replicação viral. De uma forma geral, todos os genes apresentaram um perfil de expressão mais precoce do que o relatado na literatura, o que poderia ser tanto devido à replicação precoce do DNA do AgMNPV quanto até mesmo consequência da sensitividade do método utilizado. O agrupamento dos genes por k-means seguiu, em sua maioria, a hora pós-infecção (p.i.) onde a expressão de cada gene foi detectada, o que é coerente com a expressão gênica em cascata de baculovírus. Entretanto, por esta classificação não foi possível predizer função gênica para os genes pouco caracterizados. Em relação ao efeito da infecção do AgMNPV na GRN da UFL-AG-286, observamos que em 20h p.i., uma grande diversidade de genes e funções celulares foram hipo-expressas.
Title in English
Temporal expression of the Anticarsia gemmatalis nucleopolyhedrovirus genes and its influence on the cell.
Keywords in English
Baculoviridae
AgMNPV
Baculovirus
Biological control
DNA virus
Gene expression
Gene transcription
Subtractive hybridization
Abstract in English
Since the 80s, the Anticarsia gemmatalis nucleopolyhedroviruses (AgMNPV) has been used in Brazil as a biological control agent against the Anticarsia gemmatalis caterpillar in soybean fields, resulting in considerable economic and ecological benefits. This enveloped virus belongs to the Baculoviridae family. It has circular double-stranded DNA (132239 bp) enclosed in a capsid, which can be occluded in a crystalline matrix. In this work we elucidated the temporal gene expression profile of the AgMNPV-2D in two cell lines (UFL-AG-286 and IPLB-SF-9), using a real time PCR. Another objective was to study the effect of viral replication on the cellular gene regulatory network (GRN), in order to analyze the differential cellular gene expression during infection, using subtractive hybridization method. We found that most ORFs (except 64 and 83 ORFs that probably do not encode genes) were expressed, with significant differences between cell lines, mainly in expression intensity. However, the group of genes associated with viral DNA replication had similar expression profile in both lineages, possibly because replication is an essential process for viral multiplication. In general, most genes had earlier expression than reported in the literature, probably due to the early DNA replication in AgMNPV. Moreover, this could be a consequence of the method sensitivity used herein. We clustered genes with the k-means algorithm according to the time pos infection (p.i.) in which each gene expression was first detected and found it to be consistent with the typical cascade of gene expression known for baculovirus. Nonetheless, following this classification, it was not possible to predict gene function for poorly characterized genes. When looking at the impact of viral replication on the host GRN using subtractive hybridization, we found considerable inhibition of cellular transcription at 20h p.i. Furthermore at this time, a large and diverse set of cellular genes and functions were found to be hypo-regulated, indicative of an extensive effect of AgMNPV infection on the UFL-AG-286 GRN.