Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2019.tde-24072019-150205
Document
Author
Full name
Michelle Cristine Pedrosa Cortez do Amaral
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Margareth de Lara Capurro (President)
Araujo, Helena Rocha Corrêa de
Rocha, Lincoln Suesdek
Schenberg, Ana Clara Guerrini
Winter, Carlos Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Criação em massa de Aedes Aegypti (Diptera: Culicidae) para aplicação no controle vetorial autocida: validação de uma linhagem, otimização e planejamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Biofábrica
Manejo integrado do vetor
Produção de insetos
Supressão populacional
Técnica do Inseto Estéril
Abstract in Portuguese
Aedes aegypti é o principal vetor envolvido na cadeia de transmissão de arboviroses como dengue, chikungunya, zika e febre amarela. Diante dos desafios para diminuir o nível de infestação do vetor e do recente aumento do número de casos e agravos dessas doenças, torna-se indispensável aderir a novas estratégias para complementar o controle vetorial. O controle autocida é uma estratégia que induz um controle de natalidade sobre a população do inseto e que tem a criação em massa como etapa fundamental. Assim, o objetivo desse estudo foi aprimorar o protocolo de criação em massa, manipulação e transporte de adultos de Aedes aegypti para aplicação em biofábricas. Foram avaliados dados de 59 lotes de produção em massa da linhagem bissexual MBR-001 (Juazeiro, Bahia) e alguns dos seus parâmetros produtivos. A análise da MBR-001, mostrou baixo rendimento na produtividade de machos (X =18%), com reduzida produção de ovos (24,5 ovos/fêmea), em comparação com outra linhagem da mesma espécie. Com relação aos seus parâmetros produtivos, a manutenção de adultos em diferentes proporções sexuais nas gaiolas não afetou a produção de ovos viáveis (X = 60%). A MBR-001 apresentou também um baixo rendimento, revelando que ajustes no protocolo de criação são necessários. Tais adaptações são cruciais para reduzir a demanda de espaço físico e o custo da produção. Atrelado a isso, foram desenvolvidas gaiolas de criação em massa, e determinadas densidades de adultos (DRS: cm2/mosquito) para otimizar a produção de ovos viáveis. Os testes realizados com a linhagem Rockefeller revelaram melhor desempenho produtivo em DRS de 1.7 e 1.4 (cm2/mosquito). No que diz respeito à criação larval, foi verificada que não há ocorrência de protrandria em fase larvária logo após eclosão, e ainda, foram desenvolvidas seis dietas com insumos nacionais de baixo custo, uma delas apresentou maior rendimento acumulado de machos (X = 45%) em relação à dieta controle (X = 37%). Além disso, uma ampla faixa de densidades larvais foi testada para determinar as condições ótimas de criação, sendo evidenciado que densidades entre 1.0 e 2.5 larvas/mL são adequadas para a produção em massa. Esses resultados contribuem para o aprimoramento das condições ideais de produção de machos estéreis de qualidade, com uma melhor relação custo-benefício. Por fim, foram determinadas as condições iniciais para o transporte de adultos entre biofábrica e áreas-alvo de liberação de insetos estéreis. A imobilização de Ae. aegypti à 2-5°C (45 minutos) com subsequente transporte em baixas temperaturas (4-7°C) por até seis horas, não afetou a sobrevivência e habilidade de voo do mosquito. De forma geral, o presente trabalho forneceu informações, produtos e condições que contribuíram para o desenvolvimento de um protocolo padronizado e para o aprimoramento da criação em massa de Ae. aegypti, visando a produção de insetos de qualidade e a redução dos custos operacionais em estratégias de controle autocida.
Title in English
Mass rearing of Aedes aegypti (Diptera: Culicidae) for application in autocidal vector control: strain validation, optimization and planning.
Keywords in English
Facility
Insect production
Integrated vector management
Population suppression
Sterile Insect Technique
Abstract in English
Aedes aegypti is the main vector involved in the transmission chain of arboviruses such as dengue, chikungunya, zika and yellow fever. Faced with the challenges to reduce the level of vector infestation and the recent increase in the number of cases and diseases, it is essential to adhere to new strategies to complement vector control. Self-control is a strategy that induces a birth control over the insect population and that has mass creation as a fundamental step. Thus, the objective of this study was to improve the mass rearing protocol, handling and transport of adults of Ae. aegypti for application in facilities. Data from 59 mass production batches of the bisexual strain MBR-001 and some of its productive parameters were evaluated. he analysis of MBR-001 showed low yield in males (X = 18%), with reduced egg production (24.5 eggs/female), compared to another line of the same species. Regarding their productive parameters, the maintenance of adults in different sex ratios in the cages did not affect viable egg production (X = 60%). MBR-001 also showed low performance, revealing that settings in the breeding protocol are required. Such adaptations are crucial to reduce the demand for physical space and the cost of production. Linked to this, mass - rearing cages and certain adult densities (DRS: cm2 / mosquito) were developed to optimize viable egg production. Tests performed with the Rockefeller line showed better productive performance in DRS of 1.7 and 1.4 (cm2 / mosquito). Regarding larval breeding, it was verified that there is no occurrence of protrandria in the larval stage shortly after hatching, and six diets with low cost national inputs were developed, one of them presented higher accumulated males yield (X = 45%) in relation to the control diet (X = 37%). In addition, a wide range of larval densities was tested to determine the optimum breeding conditions, showing that densities between 1.0 and 2.5 larvae/mL are adequate for mass production. These results contribute to the improvement of the ideal conditions of production of quality sterile males, with a better cost-benefit ratio. Finally, initial conditions were determined for the transport of adults between biofacility and target areas of sterile insect release. The immobilization of Ae. aegypti at 2-5°C (45 minutes) with subsequent transport at low temperatures (4-7° C) for up to six hours did not affect the survival and flight ability of the mosquito. In general, the present work provided information, products and conditions that contributed to the development of a standardized protocol and to the enhancement of Ae. aegypti, aiming the production of quality insects and the reduction of operational costs in self-control strategies.