Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2016.tde-24082016-102604
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela Sachetto Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Leite, Luciana Cezar de Cerqueira (President)
Gomez, José Gregorio Cabrera
Piazza, Roxane Maria Fontes
Winter, Carlos Eduardo
Wunderlich, Gerhard
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização molecular de proteínas secretadas da família VAL (Venon Allergen-Like Protein) de Schistosoma mansoni e avaliação como antígenos vacinais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Schistosoma mansoni
Candidatos vacinais
Caracterização molecular
Glândula esofágica
Glândulas acetabulares
Hibridização in situ
SmVAL
Abstract in Portuguese
A esquistossomose é uma doença causada por trematódeos do gênero Schistosoma. Dentre os genes identificados no transcriptoma do parasita, membros da família gênica SmVAL (Schistosoma mansoni Venom Allergen-Like) foram apontados como candidatos vacinais. SmVALs foram identificadas em secreções de cercárias e esquistossômulos cultivados in vitro, os transcritos SmVAL4 e 24 foram localizados nas glândulas acetabulares de germ ball e a proteína nativa SmVAL4 foi identificada em extrato de cercárias, indicando funções durante a penetração da pele. Já os transcritos SmVAL13 e 14 foram localizados na glândula esofágica anterior de vermes adultos, sugerindo papéis no processo de alimentação sanguínea. A imunização com as proteínas rSmVAL4, 6, 7, 13, 14 e 18 coadministradas não protegeu camundongos contra o desafio experimental, porém, observou-se uma diminuição do número de fêmeas e do número de ovos no grupo imunizado. A investigação de funções para as proteínas secretadas mostrou que a rSmVAL18 interage com plasminogênio in vitro favorecendo a invasão do hospedeiro.
Title in English
Molecular characterization of secreted proteins of Schistosoma mansoni VAL (Venom Allergen-Like Protein) family and evaluation as vaccine candidates.
Keywords in English
In situ hybridization
Schistosoma mansoni
Acetabular glands
Molecular chacarterization
Oesophageal gland
SmVAL
Vaccine candidates
Abstract in English
Schistosomiasis is a disease caused by trematodes of the genus Schistosoma. Among the genes identified in the parasite transcriptome, members of SmVAL (Schistosoma mansoni Venom Allergen-Like) gene family were proposed as vaccine candidates. SmVALs were identified in cercariae and schistosomule secretions in vitro, the SmVAL4 and 24 transcripts were located to the germ ball acetabular glands and SmVAL4 native protein was identified in cercariae extract, indicating functions in skin penetration. On the other hand, SmVAL13 and 14 transcripts were located to the anterior esophageal gland of adult worms, suggesting roles in the blood feeding processes. Immunization with rSmVAL4, 6, 7, 13, 14 and 18 proteins co-administered did not protected mice against experimental challenge, however, there was a decrease in the number of females and the number of eggs in the immunized group. The investigation of functions for secreted proteins showed that rSmVAL18 interacts with plasminogen in vitro thus favoring the host invasion.