Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2016.tde-25082016-102810
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaella Oliveira Tostes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Miyaji, Eliane Namie (President)
Mayer, Marcia Pinto Alves
Silveira, Eduardo Lani Volpe da
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da eficácia do antígeno PspA (Pneumococcal surface protein A) em modelo de co-colonização com diferentes linhagens de Streptococcus pneumoniae.
Keywords in Portuguese
Streptococcus pneumoniae
Antígeno
Co-colonização
Proteína recombinante
PspA
Vacina
Abstract in Portuguese
Streptococcus pneumoniae é o patógeno causador de diversas doenças com alta mortalidade e morbidade, como meningite e pneumonia. As vacinas disponíveis baseiam-se na resposta contra o polissacarídeo capsular (PS), porém possuem elevado custo e cobertura limitada aos sorotipos vacinais. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a eficácia da imunização nasal com PspAs recombinantes de família 1 (rPspA1 e rPspA2) e de família 2 (rPspA3, rPspA4 e rPspA5) em um modelo de cocolonização da nasofaringe de camundongos, utilizando isolados que expressam diferentes PspAs (PspA1 ao PspA4). Esse modelo visa analisar a eficácia da vacinação frente à exposição a diferentes pneumococos, uma situação comum, especialmente em crianças. Os experimentos deste projeto avaliaram a colonização com misturas de isolados dos sorotipos 6B e 23F e expressando PspA1, PspA2, PspA3 ou PspA4, mostrando uma análise ampla da cobertura vacinal contra pneumococo das diferentes formulações contendo as variantes do antígeno PspA e a importância desse antígeno para o desenvolvimento de uma nova vacina.
Title in English
Evaluation of the efficacy of PspA (Pneumococcal surface protein A) in a co-colonization model with different strains of Streptococcus pneumoniae.
Keywords in English
Streptococcus pneumoniae
Antigen
Cocolonization
PspA
Recombinant protein
Vaccine
Abstract in English
Streptococcus pneumoniae is the cause of several diseases with high mortality and morbidity, such as meningitis and pneumonia. The available vaccines are based on the response against the capsular polysaccharide (PS), but they have a high cost and coverage restricted to the vaccine serotypes. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of nasal immunization with recombinant PspAs from family 1 (rPspA1 and rPspA2) and from family 2 (rPspA3, rPspA4 and rPspA5) in a model of co-colonization of the mouse nasopharynx, using isolates expressing different PspAs (PspA1 to PspA4). This model aims to analyze the effectiveness of vaccination upon exposure to different pneumococci, a common situation, especially in children. The experiments in this project assessed colonization with mixtures of isolates of serotypes 6B and 23F, expressing PspA1, PspA2, PspA3 or PspA4, showing a wide vaccination coverage analysis of different formulations containing the PspA variants against pneumococcus and the importance of this antigen to the development of a new vaccine.