Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2016.tde-26092016-110727
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela Maria Rios dos Anjos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Júnior, José Ribamar dos Santos (President)
Cunha, Fernanda Marques da
Mugnol, Katia Cristina Ugolini
Pascon, Renata Castiglioni
Title in Portuguese
Mapeamento dos determinantes estruturais da proteína Rtg2p, envolvidos na sinalização retrógrada e no envelhecimento de Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
Keywords in Portuguese
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
DRCN
Envelhecimento
Rtg2p
Sinalização retrograda
Abstract in Portuguese
Rtg2p é uma proteína que participa da sinalização retrógrada, uma via de comunicação da mitocôndria para o núcleo; também tem sido associada com a longevidade em S. cerevisiae. O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar os determinantes estruturais de Rtg2p, envolvidos na sinalização retrógrada e no envelhecimento. Para isto foram produzidos treze mutantes pontuais a partir do desenho racional por decomposição de redes de correlação de aminoácidos (DRCN). Analisaram-se as cepas mutantes por ensaio de auxotrofia para glutamato, expressão do gene CIT2 e ensaio de longevidade replicativa. Em sua grande maioria as mutações realizadas causaram perturbações nas funções de Rtg2p, com destaque para as cepas E106A, R109E, E137A, T138A e D158A, que apresentaram longevidade igual à da cepa rtg2Δ, com apenas uma mutação pontual. Em conclusão, os resultados obtidos demonstram que o domínio N-terminal é muito importante para a função de Rtg2p, e indicam que existem determinantes estruturais que controlam a longevidade de forma dependente ou independente da resposta retrógrada.
Title in English
Structural mapping of Rtg2p determinants involved in retrograde signaling and aging of Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
Keywords in English
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Aging
DRCN
Retrograde signaling
Rtg2p
Abstract in English
Rtg2p is a protein involved in the retrograde signaling, a pathway of communcation from mitochondria to nucleus; also has been associated with longevity in S. cerevisiae. The goal of this study was to identify the structural determinants of Rtg2p, controlling the function of this protein in retrograde response and aging. For this purpose thirteen point mutants were produced by site-directed mutagenesis, using rational design by decomposition of residues correlation networks (DRCN). The strains was analyzed by glutamate auxotrophy, CIT2 gene expression and replicative life span assays. For the most of performed mutations, generated inactivation to Rtg2p functions, highlighting to R109E, E137A, T138A, and D158A showed longevity equal to rtg2Δ strain, even with a single amino acid change. In conclusion, our results demonstrate that the N-terminal domain is very important to the function of Rtg2p and also show there are structural determinants in Rtg2p that control longevity in both dependent or independent manner of the communication between mitochondria and nucleus.