Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2009.tde-29042010-091724
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Alexandre Nobre Lemos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Carlos Augusto (President)
Lebrun, Ivo
Santos, Claudia Nunes Duarte dos
Title in Portuguese
Construção e transfecção de vetores plasmidiais contendo o gene da glicoproteína do vírus da raiva (GPV) em células de Drosophila melanogaster
Keywords in Portuguese
Drosophila melanogaster
Célula de inseto
Expressão gênica
Glicoproteína do vírus da raiva
Proteína recombinante
Sinal de secreção BiP
Abstract in Portuguese
O cDNA da glicoproteína do vírus da raiva (GPV) foi clonado em vetores plasmidiais (indutíveis) contendo ou não o cDNA do sinal de secreção BiP e da resistência ao antibiótico higromicina B. Esses vetores foram transfectados em células S2 e foram obtidas populações e subpopulações. A população S2MTGPV-H apresentou níveis 5x maiores na expressão da GPV em análise por FACS (~ 50% das células) e por ELISA (~ 0,65 µg/107 células). A seleção de subpopulações permitiu um aumento de aproximadamente 10x na expressão da GPV, especialmente na população S2MTGPV*-H. O tratamento com NaBu resultou em uma redução de aproximadamente 20% no crescimento celular e um aumento de 50% na GPV expressa pela população S2MTGPV*-H (~ 8,3 µg/107 células). O meio de cultura SF900 II permitiu um maior crescimento das células S2MTGPV*-H e uma maior síntese de GPV comparado com outros meios de cultura. Nossos dados mostram que a expressão da GPV pôde ser otimizada através da construção de vetores de expressão/seleção, subpopulações, da exposição da cromatina e do meio de cultura utilizado.
Title in English
Constuction and transfection of plasmid vectors with rabies vírus glycoprotein (RVGP) gene in Drosophila melanogaster cells
Keywords in English
Drosophila melanogaster
BiP secretion signal
Gene expression
Insect cell
Rabies virus glycoprotein
Recombinant protein
Abstract in English
The cDNA encoding the entire rabies virus glycoprotein (RVGP) gene was cloned in plasmids (inductive) with or without a cDNA coding for the secretion signal and coding for the selection hygromicin antibiotic. These vectors were transfected into S2 cells and we had obtain cells populations and subpopulations S2MTRVGP-H cell population were shown to express 5 times higher of RVGP as evaluated by FACS (~ 50 %) and ELISA (~ 0.65 mg/107 cells at day 7). Sub-population selection allowed a higher RVGP expression, especially for the S2MTRVGP*-H. NaBu treatment leading to lower cell growth and higher RVGP expression allowed an even higher RVGP synthesis by S2MTRVGP*-H (~ 8.3 mg/107 cells at day 7 after induction). SF900II medium leading to a higher S2MTRVGP*-H cell growth allowed a higher final RVGP synthesis in this cell culture. The data show that RVGP synthesis may be optimized by the expression/selection vectors design, cell sub-populations selection, chromatine exposure and culture medium employed.