Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.88.2017.tde-11072017-144504
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Justino Torres
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Osny Pellegrino (President)
Agnesini, Marcos Vinício Costa
Machado Junior, Eloy Ferraz
Title in Portuguese
Influência da alta temperatura nas propriedades mecânicas do concreto leve de alto desempenho (CLAD)
Keywords in Portuguese
Altas temperaturas
Concreto leve de alto desempenho (CLAD)
Desempenho ao fogo
Resistência mecânica
Abstract in Portuguese
O concreto leve de alto desempenho (CLAD), com argila expandida nacional, é um material alternativo para as concentrações brasileiras, considerando as características climáticas do país e baixo custo do material. Mas atualmente, existe pouca informação disponível sobre a produção e aplicação deste concreto com agregados leves, adições e aditivos nacionais. O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar o comportamento estrutural, por intermédio de ensaios mecânicos (resistência à compressão, resistência à tração por compressão diametral e módulo de deformação) do CLAD, sob ação de altas temperaturas. Para tanto, realiza-se uma análise comparativa da resistência mecânica do concreto em estudo, constituído por agregados leves de argila expandida, com o concreto convencional CAD (concreto de alto desempenho), composto por agregados de brita basáltica, determinando-se assim as respectivas resistências mecânicas, após terem sido expostos a temperaturas externas de até 800 graus centígrados. Através da análise dos resultados obtidos experimentalmente, pode-se comprovar a viabilidade do CLAD, produzido com argila expandida, comparativamente ao CAD, sob à ação de altas temperaturas.
Title in English
Influence of the high temperature in the mechanical properties of the high performance lightweight aggregate concrete
Keywords in English
High performance lightweight aggregate concrete
High temperatures
Mechanical resistance
Performance to the fire
Abstract in English
The high performance lightweight aggregate concrete (HPLC), with national expanded clay, is an alternative material for the Brazilian constructions, considering the climatic characteristics of the country and low cost of the material. But now, little available information exists about the production and application of this concrete with lightweight aggregate, additions and addictive national. The aim of this dissertation is to analyze the structural behavior, by mechanical tests (compressive strength, splitting tensile strength and deformation modulus) of HPLC, under action of high temperatures. For so much, it takes place a comparative analysis of the mechanical resistance of the concrete in study, constituted by lightweight aggregate of expanded clay, with the conventional concrete HPC (high performance concrete), composed by crushed basalt coarse aggregate, determining the respective mechanical strength, after they have been exposed to external temperatures of up to 800°C. Through the analysis of the results obtained experimentally, it can be proven the viability of HPLC, produced with expanded clay, comparatively to HPC, under to the action of high temperatures.