Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.88.2017.tde-11072017-145654
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Eduardo Barros Kinap
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Casteletti, Luiz Carlos (President)
Ishikawa, Tomaz Toshimi
Fuoco, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Tratamentos térmicos para obtenção de cementita esferoidizada em ferro fundido nodular
Keywords in Portuguese
Cementita
Esferoidização
Ferrita
Globular
Nodular
Perlita
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente trabalho, consistiu na obtenção de ferro fundidos nodulares, a serem utilizados na fabricação de eixos, com as seguintes características mecânicas após os tratamentos térmicos adequados: limites de resistência à tração e escoamento mínimos de 700 N/mm2 e 450 N/mm2 respectivamente, alongamento mínimo de 5% e dureza entre 235 à 285 HB. A microestrutura mais adequada à obtenção das características mecânicas desejadas deveria consistir de cementita esferoidizada numa matriz ferrítica, a ser obtida com o tratamento de recozimento ou revenimento de microestruturas previamente perlíticas ou martensíticas, respectivamente. No caso do tratamento de recozimento, as estruturas iniciais consistiram de perlita grossa mais ferrita, presentes no material no estado bruto de fusão, ou, de perlita fina mais ferrita, do material normalizado. Todos os tratamentos térmicos utilizados, dependendo do tempo de tratamento, permitiram a obtenção de cementita esferoidizada. O material normalizado e recozido durante 2 horas a 700ºC, possibilitou a obtenção das propriedades mecânicas desejadas: limites de resistência à tração e de escoamento de 827 N/mm2 e 547 N/mm2 respectivamente, alongamento de 7% e dureza de 277 HB, valores estes, dentro dos limites desejados no presente trabalho. No caso do material temperado e revenido a 700ºC durante 0,5 hora, obteve-se limites de escoamento de 542 N/mm2, alongamento de 6% e dureza de 246 HB. O tratamento de recozimento realizado durante 48 horas, produziu microestrutura quase totalmente ferrítica, com pequenas áreas de agregados de carbonetos. O restante do carbono migrou para os nódulos de grafita secundária ao redor dos mesmos.
Title in English
Heat treatments to the obtaining of spheroidal cementite in ductile cast iron
Keywords in English
Cementite
Ductile iron
Ferrite
Globular
Pearlite
Spheroidizing
Abstract in English
The purpose of the present work, consisted in obtaining ductile casting iron, that will be used in the shaft production, with de following mechanical properties after the appropriated heat treatments: ultimate tensile strength and yield strength values of 700 N/mm2 and 450 N/mm2 minimum respectively, elongation of 5% minimum and hardness value from 235 to 285 HB. The microstructure more adequated to obtaining the desired mechanical characteristics should consist of spheroidized cementite in a ferritic matrix, to be obtained with the annealing or tempering treatments of microstructures previously pearlitic or martensitic respectively. In the case of the annealing treatment, the initial structures consisted of thick pearlite plus ferrite, wich were in the material in the ascast state, or fine pearlite plus ferrite, of the normalized material. All the used heat treatment, depending on the time of treatment, allowed the obtainment of spheroidized cementite. The material normalized and annealed for 2 hours at 700°C made possible the obtaining of the desired mechanical properties: ultimate tensile strength and yield strength value of 827 N/mm2 and 547 N/mm2 respectively, elongation of 7% and hardness values of 277 HB, values these, in acordance with the aims initially proposed in the present work. In the case of the material quenched and tempered at 700°C for 0,5 hour, it was obtained yield strength values of 542 N/mm2, elongation of 6% and hardness value of 246 HB. The annealing treatment made during 48 hours, produced a microstructure almost totally ferritic, with small areas of aggregated carbides. The remaining of the carbon migrated to the graphite nodules producing secondary graphite around them.