Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.88.2000.tde-14112014-154119
Document
Author
Full name
Rosa Maria Fernandes Scalvi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Li, Maximo Siu (President)
Catunda, Tomaz
Chubaci, Jose Fernando Diniz
Francisco, Regina Helena Porto
Valerio, Mario Ernesto Giroldo
Title in Portuguese
Relaxação dipolar elétrica fotoinduzida em alexandritas sintética e natural
Keywords in Portuguese
Alexandrita
Fenômenos fotoinduzidos
Relaxação dipolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizamos a caracterização elétrica de alexandrita (BeAl2O4:Cr3+), formas sintética e natural, através de medidas de Corrente de Despolarização Termicamente Estimulada (CDTE). Obtivemos evidências conclusivas do fenômeno de relaxação dipolar em ambos os tipos de amostra, e que as cwas experimentais devem ser ajustadas por urna distribuição contínua dos parârnetros de relaxação. Para a amostra sintética a banda de CDTE está centralizada em tomo de 179K e para as naturais em 187 a 195K. Utilizando o método de Havriliak-Negarni são necessárias duas distribuições continuas de Ea e τ0 para ajustar as curvas experimentais, sendo que uma delas, em torno de 177 K, com Ea ≅ 0,56 e τ0 ≅ 1,2x10-14s sente em ambos os tipos de amostras. As bandas de CDTE são atribuídas a dipolos do tipo impureza-vacância de oxigênio ou a deformação local da estrutura causada pela diferença de raio iônico entre os íons Cr3+ (0,615 Å) e A13+(0,535 Å). Também realizamos medidas de CDTE fotoinduzidas, onde as amostras são irradiadas com um laser sintonizado em comprimentos de onda entre 3373 e 676,4nm. Verificamos que as bandas de CDTE podem ser "destruídas" ou "criadas" com a incidência de luz com diferentes condições iniciais de polarização. Para ajudar a interpretação dos resultados de CDTE nós usamos outras técnicas de caracterização, tais como Absorção Óptica, Luminescência, Difração de Raios X e micro análises de EDX e WDX. Todas estas técnicas foram também aplicadas às amostras naturais após tratamentos térmicos consecutivos
Title in English
Photoinduced electric dipole relaxation in synthetic and natural alexandrite
Keywords in English
Alexandrite
Dipolar relaxation
Photoinduced phenomena
Abstract in English
We have done electrical characterization of natural and synthet ic alexandrite (BeAl2O4:Cr3+), usimg the thermally stimulated depolarization current (TSDC) technique. We have obtained conclusive evidences of dipole relaxation in both kinds of samples. Besides, the experimental data must be fitted by a continuous distribution of relaxation parameters. For the synthetic sample, TSDC band has a peak about 179K and for natural samples, TSDC bands have peaks about 187K at 195K. Using Havriliak-Negami method, we need two continuous distributions of activation energy (Ea) and relaxation time constant (τ0) to fit experimental data. One of these two curves, centered at 177K, is present for both kinds of sarnples and has Ea ≅ 0,56 e τ0 ≅ 1,2x10-14s. T SDC bands are attributed to impurity-oxygen vacancy dipoles or local structure deforrnation caused by the dserence between ionic radius of Cr3+ (0,615 Å) and A13+(0,535 Å) ions. We have also carried out photo-induced TSDC, where sarnples are irradiated with a tunable laser with wavelength fiom 337.5nm to 676.5nm. We have observed that TSDC bands rnay be destroyed or created with illumination fiom daerent polarization conditions. To help the interpretation of TSDC results we have used other techniques of characterization such as optical absorption, luminescence, X-ray difliaction, besides EDX and WDX rnicroanalyses. All of these techniques were also applied to natural samples afier consecutive annealing