Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.88.2016.tde-20092016-114526
Document
Author
Full name
Annete Silva Faesarella
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Altafim, Ruy Alberto Corrêa (President)
Alves, Neri
Biscegli, Clóvis Isberto
Campos, João Sinézio de Carvalho
Obac Roda, Valentin
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização eletrostática de tapetes e carpetes
Keywords in Portuguese
Caracterização eletrostática
Revestimentos têxteis
Abstract in Portuguese
Quando uma pessoa fricciona os sapatos num tapete, seu corpo pode carregar-se com um potencial de alguns milhares de volts em relação ao referencial de terra. Se esta pessoa tocar um objeto aterrado, uma faísca pode salta entre o objeto e a ponta do seu dedo. O corpo desta pessoa age como um capacitor, e um fluxo rápido de eletricidade estática armazenada, resultado das cargas estáticas armazenadas no copo, flui deste para um objeto de potencial menor. Essas descargas podem provocar desde pequenos danos, como desconforto físico, até incêndios em grandes construções. Na tentativa de minimizar ou eliminar esses problemas, tapetes e carpetes antiestáticos são utilizados. Muitos métodos têm sido propostos para caracterizar esses produtos de acordo com suas características eletrostáticas. Dentre eles, o recomendado pela norma francesa NF G35-025 [Essais des Revêtements de Sol Textiles-Propension à l'accumulation de Charges Életrostatiques, Méthode d'essai et spécification, Décembre 1983], prescreve que alguém usando sapatos especiais deve caminhar em uma amostra de tapete por longo período e, então, o potencial eletrostático adquirido por ele é medido através de um eletrômetro. Por este método são reproduzidas as condições reais, mas, ele é muito caro e trabalhoso, pois requer uma sala climatizada. Na tentativa de descobrir métodos alternativos, encontram-se na literatura vários estudos e métodos. Taylor [An Instrument for Measuring Static Dissipation from Materials, Journal of Electrostatics, (1987) 53-64, Elsevier Science Publishers B.V., Amsterdam-Printed in the Netherlands] desenvolveu um medidor de decaimento de carga para medir tempo de decaimento em polímeros antiestáticos. Nesse método, ele determinou uma boa correlação entre a resistência superficial e o tempo de meia-vida do material. Usando a mesma ideia, foi possível desenvolver o método apresentado nesta tese, aplicado a amostras de tapete e carpetes. Neste método, a caracterização eletrostática de tapetes ou carpetes é realizada também através da medida do tempo de decaimento do potencial eletrostático. Porém, sua ideia principal é que todas as medidas são realizadas dentro de uma câmara especial isenta de umidade, pois este pode influenciar o carregamento das amostras. Dentro desta câmara, as amostras de tapete ou carpete são inicialmente carregadas através de descarga corona, após cessar o carregamento, é medido o seu tempo de decaimento. Um programa computacional especialmente desenvolvido para este fim permite o controle da medição e do processo de carregamento.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
Electrostatic characterization
Textile coating
Abstract in English
When a person rubs his shoes in a rug, his body may be charged with a potential of some thousands of volts in relation to the earth reference. If this person touches a grounded object, a spark can travel between the object and the tip of his finger. The person's body acts like a capacitor, and a fast flow of stored static electricity, which is a result of the static loads stored in the body, flows from the body to an object in a smaller potential. Those discharges can cause from small damages, as physical discomfort, to fires in big constructions. ln the attempt to minimize or to eliminate these problems, antiestatic rugs and carpets are used. Many methods have been proposed 10 characterize those products in agreement with the electrostatic characteristics . Among them the recommended methods by the French standard NF G35-025 [Essais des Revêtements de Sol Textiles-Propension à I'accumulation de Charges Életrostatiques, Méthode d'essai et spécification, Décembre 1983], prescribe that somebody using special shoes should walk in a rug sample for a long period, and then the electrostatic potential acquired by him is measured using an electrometer. ln this method the real conditions are reproduced, but, it is very expensive and difficult, because it requires an aclimatized room. There are in the literature several studies attempting to devise alternative methods. Taylor [An Instrument goes Measuring Static Dissipation from Materiais, Journal of Electrostatics, (1987) 53-64, Elsevier Science Publishers B. V, Amsterdam-Printed in the Netherlands] developed a meter of charge decline to measure time of decline in antistatic polymers. ln his method, Taylor determined a good correlation between the superficial resistance and the time of stocking-life of the material. Using the same idea, it was possible to develop the method that is presented in this thesis, applied to samples of rugs and carpets. ln this method the electrostatic characterization of rugs or carpets is also accomplished through the measurement of the time of decline of the electrostatic potential. However its main idea is that all the measures are accomplished inside a special camera without humidity, since it can influence the charging of the samples. lnside this camera, the rugs or carpet samples are initially charged using corona discharge, after interrupting the charging, time of decline is measured. A computer program was especially developed for this reason, it allows the control of the measurement and of the charging process.