Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.88.1997.tde-22082015-113608
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Gasques Rodrigues
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Marega Junior, Euclydes (President)
Galzerani, José Claudio
Giacometti, José Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de técnicas de microscopia para caracterização estrutural de heteroestruturas semicondutoras
Keywords in Portuguese
Microscopia
Semicondutores
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo principal, o estudo de técnicas de microscopia para a caracterização estrutural de semicondutores, visando o desenvolvimento das técnicas de preparação de amostras, visto que a caracterização estrutural é de suma importância para a obtenção de melhores resultados no processo de produção de filmes de semicondutores do grupo III-V. Dentre as técnicas mais utilizadas na caracterização estrutural, destacam-se as técnicas de microscopia eletrônica de varredura e de transmissão, juntamente com a microscopia de força atômica. Foram utilizadas amostras semicondutoras de InGaAs/GaAs e InAs/GaAs, crescidas pela técnica de MBE (epitaxia por feixe molecular), contendo pontos quânticos, estruturas estas ricas em detalhes. Tais amostras foram preparadas e caracterizadas em cada uma das técnicas em estudo. A microscopia de varredura e de força atômica apresentam fácil preparação. Os resultados obtidos, porém mostram que a técnica de microscopia eletrônica de varredura não oferece resolução suficiente para visualização das heteroestruturas; já a técnica de microscopia de força atômica mostra resultados excelentes da topografia dos pontos quânticos. Para a microscopia de transmissão a preparação de amostras mostra-se muito difícil e demorada, entretanto, o resultado obtido foi muito satisfatório. O processo de preparação passa por etapas de clivagem, "dimpling" e "ion milling". As imagens obtidas revelam com clareza a estrutura de pontos quântico. Com o estudo realizado, foi possível determinar as principais características de cada técnica, assim como determinar uma metodologia que pode vir a ser aplicada a outros tipos de heteroestruturas semicondutoras
Title in English
Microscopy techniques applied to semiconductor heterostructures structural characterization
Keywords in English
microscopy
Semiconductor
Abstract in English
This work has as main objective, the study of microscopy techniques for structural characterization of semiconductors and the development of the techniques of sample preparation, because the structural characterization is of highest importance for the obtaining of better results in the process of production of semiconductors thin films. The techniques more used in the structural characterization, are the techniques of electronic microscopy (Scanning and Transmission), together with the Atomic Force Microscopy. Samples of InGaAs/GaAs and InAs/GaAs were used, grown by the technique of MBE (Molecular Beam Epitaxy), with quantum dots, structures these rich ones in details. Such samples were prepared and characterized in each one of the techniques in study. The Scanning Microscopy and Atomic Force present easy preparation. The obtained results even so they show that the technique of Scanning Microscopy doesn't offer enough resolution for visualization of the heteroestructures; already the technique of Atomic Force shows excellent results of the topography of the quantum dots. For the Transmission Microscopy the preparation of samples is shown very difficult and delayed, however, the obtained result was very satisfactory. The preparation process goes by cutting stages, dimpling and ion milling. The obtained images reveal with clarity the quantum structure of points. With the accomplished study, it was possible to determine the main characteristics of each technique, as well as determining a methodology that can come to be applied to the other types of semiconductors heterostructures