Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.88.2006.tde-23062015-104341
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Zenatti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Bernardi, Maria Ines Basso
Title in Portuguese
Pigmentos e fotoluminescência de materiais cerâmicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Fotoluminescência
Materiais cerâmicos
Pigmentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os materiais nanoparticulados têm atraído atenção considerável da comunidade científica, devido às propriedades excepcionais destes materiais, pois na maioria das vezes apresentam melhores propriedades tais como: magnéticas, ópticas, ponto de fusão, reatividade superficial, com relação às propriedades atribuídas aos pós ultra-finos. Neste trabalho o estudo de pós nanométricos foi feito para compostos de BaTi03 puro e dopado com Ni e Ti02. Os pós de BaTi03 dopado com Ni foram estudados para aplicação como pigmento, apresentando uma coloração verde e tamanhos de partículas entre 100 a 34 nm. O BaTi03 puro foi estudado a propriedade fotoluminescente à temperatura ambiente para o material desordenado, calcinado a 300, 350 e 400°C/20h. O material calcinado a 300°C/20h apresentou a melhor propriedade fotoluminescente. Para os pós de Ti02 foi estudada a propriedade fotoluminescente à temperatura ambiente na forma cristalina e desordenados, calcinados a 300°C por diferentes tempos 2, 8, 16, 20 e 24h, por diferentes temperaturas 250, 300, 350, 400, 450°/20h, calcinados a 800°/1h e 800°C/2h. A melhor propriedade fotoluminescente foi obtida para o material calcinado 300°C/20h. O Ti02 calcinado a 800°C/1h apresentou propriedade fotoluminescente a temperatura ambiente na região do visível e do infravermelho, enquanto o calcinado a 800°C/2h apenas na região do infravermelho. Para uma melhor compreensão das propriedades destes compostos foram realizados os cálculos mecânico-quântico para o BaTi03 cristalino e desordenado, BaTi03 dopado com Ni e para o Ti02 cristalino e desordenado. A correlação entre a parte experimental e os cálculos mecânico-quântico foram ferramentas de grande valor para uma análise mais concisa das propriedades fotoluminescentes e a influência da adição do dopante à rede cristalina
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Materials in nanometric scale have attracted a considerable attention of the scientific community, due to the exceptional properties presented by these materials. These materials, in the majority of cases, present enhanced properties such as: magnetic and optical properties, melting point, superficial reactivity related to ultrafine powders. In this work, the study of nanosized powders was accomplished by the synthesis of pure BaTi03 compounds, Ni dopped BaTi03 and Ti02. The Ni dopped compounds were investigated as pigments, presenting a greenish color and partic1e size ranging from 34 to 100nm. On the other hand, the photoluminescent properties of undopped disordered Bati03 were studied at room temperature, being previously heat treated at 300, 350 and 400°C/20h. The material ca1cined at 300°C/20h presented the best response. The photoluminescent properties at room temperature of crystalline and disordered Ti02 were also investigated. The powders were heat treated at 300°C for 2, 8, 16, 20 e 24h, and different temperatures 250, 300, 350, 400, 450°C/20h, and finally, 800°C for 1 and 2h. Once again, the material calcined at 300°C/20h presented the best response. Ti02 treat at 800°C/1h presented photoluminescent properties at room temperature in the visible and infrared regions, while the powder c1acined at 800°C/1h presented photoluminescent properties only in the infrared region. Theoretical calculation was carried out for a better comprehension of the properties presented by the compounds. The correlation between the experimental part and the calculation was a very usefu1 tool for a more concise analysis of the photoluminescent properties and the influence of the addition of the dopant into the lattice