Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.88.1998.tde-25112014-155350
Document
Author
Full name
Washington Luiz Esteves Magalhães
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Milton Ferreira de (President)
Lahr, Francisco Antonio Rocco
Leão, Alcides Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Impregnação de Pinus Caribaea Hondurensis com álcool furfurílico e tetra-etil-ortosilicato
Keywords in Portuguese
Impregnação
Madeira
Modificação química
Abstract in Portuguese
Pinus caribeae hondurensis foi impregnado pelo processo vácuo/pressão, com tetra etil ortosilicato (TEOS) e álcool furfurílico (FFA). Os reagentes foram introduzidos com seus respectivos catalisadores ácidos, e após aquecimento promoveu-se a polimerização no interior da madeira. Os métodos de caracterização utilizados foram a difração de raios-X, a microscopia eletrônica, a espectroscopia de infravermelho e a ressonância nuclear magnética de sólido. O tratamento com TEOS trouxe pequenas melhorias na resistência mecânica e na estabilidade dimensional da madeira. Houve formação do gel de TEOS entre as cadeias de celulose com diminuição de sua cristalinidade. Foram analisadas as causas da perda de resistência mecânica e aumento da estabilidade dimensional da madeira tratada com FFA. A madeira impregnada com FFA apresentou aumento da cristalinidade da celulose e comportamento frágil na fratura. A resina de FFA não preenche o lúmem das células da madeira, mas reage com os sítios OH e deposita-se na superficie das paredes celulares. O duplo tratamento, primeiramente com TEOS e depois com FFA, melhora a estabilidade dimensional sem diminuir a resistência mecânica da madeira
Title in English
Pinus Caribaea Hondurensis infused with furfuryl alcohol and tetra ethyl orthosilicate
Keywords in English
Chemical change
Infusing
Wood
Abstract in English
Pinus caribeae hondurensis was infused with tetra ethyl orthosilicate (TEOS) and furfuryl alcohol (FFA) using the vacuum/pressure processing. The reagents were instilled together with theirs acidic catalysts. After heat processing, the reaction was started within the wood. The characterization was carried out using of x-ray diffraction, scanning electron microscopy, infrared spectroscopy and solid state nuclear magnetic resonance. Infusing wood with TEOS leads to slight enhancements of the mechanical resistance and dimensional stability. Gel from TEOS reactions was formed between the cellulose chains with decrease of cristalinity. The causes of mechanical resistance lowering and dimensional stability increase were analyzed in wood treated with FFA. FFA instilled wood showed increased cellulose cristalline ordering and also fragile fracture behavior. FFA resin did not soak into the wood cell lumen, but reacted with OH sites and covered the cell wall surfaces. Double treated wood, first with TEOS and later with FFA, had the dimensional stability improved without decrease in mechanical resistance