Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.88.2005.tde-31052006-163139
Document
Author
Full name
Edna Moura Pinto
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Calil Junior, Carlito (President)
Jankowsky, Ivaldo Pontes
Munaiar Neto, Jorge
Ono, Rosaria
Silva, Valdir Pignatta e
Title in Portuguese
"Determinação de um modelo para a taxa de carbonização transversal a grã para a madeira de E. citriodora e E. grandis"
Keywords in Portuguese
incêndio
madeira
modelo estatístico
taxa de carbonização
Abstract in Portuguese
A taxa na qual a madeira se converte em carvão é determinante para a avaliação da resistência ao fogo, pois o colapso de elementos estruturais de madeira e de seus derivados quando expostos ao fogo ocorre principalmente pela redução da área resistente da seção, devido à formação de carvão. A resistência ao fogo depende, portanto, das dimensões da seção transversal que é reduzida gradualmente ao ser exposta ao fogo. Vários países têm investido em pesquisas para a caracterização e determinação da taxa de carbonização com base em diferentes espécies. Nesse trabalho são apresentados dois modelos de taxa de carbonização para a madeira de Eucalyptus das espécies citriodora e grandis, de grande interesse para aplicação estrutural e plantadas no Brasil. Um para peças de madeira com pequena dimensão (17,2 cm x 17,2 cm x 6,0 cm) e outro para as vigas estruturais (0,16 cm x 0,26 cm x 2,00 m). A curva de aquecimento adotada foi a recomendada pela ASTM E-119.
Title in English
Determination of model to the charring rate transversal to gran to E. citriodora and E. grandis wood.
Keywords in English
charring rate
fire
statistical model
timber
Abstract in English
The rate at which the wood converts in char is determinant to evaluate the wood fire endurance, because the failure of wooden structural elements and its composites exposed to fire occurs through reduction of cross section. The fire resistance depends on cross sections dimensions that are gradually reduced when exposed to fire. Several countries have invested in research to determine the wood charring used for building construction that result in the establishment of values to different species. This work presents two charring rate models for citriodora and grandis species of Eucalyptus, that presents structural interests in assemblies in Brazil. One model for small pieces (17,2 cm x 17,2 cm x 6,0 cm) and the other using structural beam ( 0,16 cm x 0,26 cm x 2,00 m). The standard temperature x time curve was ASTM E-119.