Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.89.2004.tde-04032015-153818
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Polo Galante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Colli, Celia (President)
Amancio, Olga Maria Silverio
Fisberg, Regina Mara
Title in Portuguese
Validade relativa de um questionário semiquantitativo de freqüência alimentar on-line para estimar ingestão de cálcio e ferro
Keywords in Portuguese
Cálcio (Assimilação; Estimativa)
Ferro (Assimilação; Estimativa)
Nutrição (Processamento de dados)
Nutrição humana
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos anos noventa, com o desenvolvimento da informática, as variadas alternativas de comunicação mediadas pela Internet (rede internacional de computadores) surgem como um importante instrumento para pesquisas em populações. Essas possibilidades estão associadas fundamentalmente com a rapidez de troca de informações e com o grande número de usuários que podem acessar a esse meio. O objetivo do presente estudo foi a elaboração e a validade relativa de um questionário semiquantitativo de freqüência alimentar on-line (QSFA) para avaliar ingestão de Ca e Fe. O site (sítio) de acesso à pesquisa e as interações foram realizadas por meio do jornal eletrônico, Folha Online através do qual foram selecionados 30 Internautas (usuários da rede), de ambos os sexos, residentes no Estado de São Paulo, com idades de 21 a 45 anos. Para a validação do QSFA on-line, foram comparadas as informações obtidas do registro de quatro dias (R4) aplicados em dois meses seguidos, com aquelas obtidas do QSFA on-line aplicado no terceiro mês subseqüente. Foram realizados dois testes de validade relativa, correlação e teste do sinal. Os dois testes demonstraram que o QSFA on-line pode ser utilizado para avaliar média de ingestão de Ca da mesma forma que o R4. Em relação ao Fe, o QSFA on-line deve ser reavaliado em uma amostra maior. O coeficiente de correlação de Pearson, depois do ajuste e da correção pela variância foi de 0,57 e -0,13 para Ca e Fe, respectivamente. Os resultados indicam que o QSFA on-line apresentou validade relativa para avaliar média de ingestão de Ca.
Title in English
Relative validity of a semi-quantitative food-frequency questionnaire on-line (QSFA) to evaluate the intake of calcium and iron
Keywords in English
Calcium (Assimilation; Estimate)
Human nutrition
Iron (Assimilation; Estimate)
Nutrition (Data processing)
Abstract in English
The development of computers in the 90's, brought different alternatives of communication which are now available through the Internet and have become an important tool for possible researches in population. These possibilities are essentially associated with the speed that information can be exchanged and with the number of users that can access this means.The objective of this study was to develop and validate a semi-quantitative food-frequency questionnaire on-line (QSFA) to evaluate the intake of Calcium and Iron. The site of access to the research and the interaction were obtained through a newspaper entitled Folha Online. Thirty internet users were selected, of both sexes, living in the state of São Paulo, ages 21 to 45. To validate the QSFA on-line, the information obtained from a 4-day period (R4) during two consecutive months, was compared to the information obtained from the QSFA on-line applied during the third month thereafter. In order to check the adequate intake of calcium and iron, two relative validity tests were used: correlations and sign test and both tests showed that the QSFA on-line can be used to evaluate the average intake of Ca, as well as the R4. With regards to the Iron nutrients, the QSFA on-line should be reevaluated on a larger sampling. The Pearson's correlation coefficients, after adjustment and correction for variance was 0,57 and -0,13 for calcium and iron respectively. The results indicated that the QSFA on-line, presented relative validity to evaluate the average calcium intake.