Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.89.2011.tde-12092012-151537
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Samia Pinheiro Fidelix
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Marucci, Maria de Fatima Nunes (President)
Jacob Filho, Wilson
Lebrao, Maria Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Hipertensão arterial sistêmica referida: incidência e associação com estado nutricional e gordura abdominal, em idosos domiciliados no município de São Paulo: SABE - Saúde, Bem-estar e Envelhecimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Circunferência da cintura
Estudo SABE
Hipertensão arterial sistêmica
Idosos
Índice de massa corporal
Razão cintura/quadril
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Segundo a literatura, a incidência de hipertensão arterial sistêmica (HAS) tem aumentado, particularmente em idosos, e as evidências epidemiológicas mostram que o estado nutricional e gordura abdominal estão associados, positivamente, com o desenvolvimento dessa doença. Objetivo: Verificar a associação entre incidência de HAS referida e estado nutricional e gordura abdominal, em idosos do município de São Paulo/Brasil - 2000 e 2006. Casuística e métodos: Trata-se de estudo de coorte, epidemiológico, de base domiciliar, realizado no município de São Paulo, utilizando dados do Estudo SABE . Saúde, Bem-estar e Envelhecimento, em 2000 (2.143 idosos), e em 2006 (1.115 idosos). A população de estudo foi constituída por idosos (≥66 anos), de ambos os sexos, selecionados por amostra probabilística, e que não referiram HAS, em 2000, e que apresentaram todos os dados necessários a este estudo. As variáveis analisadas foram: HAS referida, com alternativa de resposta dicotômica (sim ou não), estado nutricional, pelo índice de massa corporal - baixo peso (IMC< 23 kg/m2) e excesso de peso (IMC ≥30 kg/m2), gordura abdominal (circunferência da cintura - CC ≥ 88 cm, para mulheres, e ≥ 102 cm, para homens; e razão cintura/quadril - RCQ ≥ 1, para homens, e ≥ 0,85, para mulheres) e características sociodemográficas: sexo, grupos etários (60 a 74 anos; ≥ 75 anos), escolaridade e tabagismo. Para verificar a associação entre as variáveis, utilizou-se teste Rao & Scott, para amostra complexa, regressão logística múltipla (p<0,05) e o programa Stata/SE 10.0 for Windows. Resultados: Dos 1.115 idosos, foram reavaliados 522, sendo 164 novos casos de HAS referida (33,61/ 1.000 pessoa/ano). A maior proporção de idosos que referiram HAS era composta por mulheres (55%), do grupo de 60 a 74 anos (86%). Excesso de peso e gordura abdominal foram associadas, positivamente, com referência de HAS em homens e mulheres, com diferença estatística para CC (OR= 3,18; IC95% 1,02-9,93; p=0,04), em mulheres. Conclusão: Constatou-se que a gordura abdominal esteve associada positiva e significativamente com incidência de HAS referida, em mulheres, após 6 anos de acompanhamento.
Title in English
Self-reported hypertension: its incidence and association with both nutritional status and abdominal fat in elderly people of São Paulo: SABE Survey - Health, Wellbeing and Ageing
Keywords in English
Body mass index
Elderly
Hypertension
SABE Study
Waist circumference
Waist-to-hip ratio
Abstract in English
Introduction: According to scientific literature, the incidence of hypertension (HBP- high blood pressure) has increased, particularly in the elderly, and epidemiological evidence shows that both the nutritional status and abdominal fat are positively associated with the development of this disease. Objective: To verify the association between incidence of hypertension and both the nutritional status and abdominal fat of elderly people in São Paulo / Brazil - 2000 and 2006. Casuistic and methods: This is a cohort study, epidemiological and household based study, carried out in the city of São Paulo, using data from the SABE Survey - Health, Wellbeing and Aging in 2000 (2.143 individuals), and 2006 (1115 individuals). The study population consisted of elderly people (≥ 66 years) of both genders, selected by probabilistic sample, who did not reported HBP in 2000 and with all the necessary data for this study. The analyzed variables were: reported HBP (yes or no), nutritional status, by body mass index - underweight (BMI <23 kg / m2) and overweight (BMI ≥ 30 kg / m2) , abdominal fat (waist circumference - WC ≥ 88 cm for women and ≥ 102 cm for men, waistto- hip ratio (WHR ≥ 1, for men and ≥ 0.85, for women) and socio-demographic characteristics: gender, age groups (60 to 74 years, ≥ 75 years), educational status and smoking. To verify the association among the variables, we used the Rao Scott test, for complex samples, multiple logistic regression (p<0.05) and the Stata software (Stata/SE 10.0 for Windows). Results: Out of the 1,115 elderly individuals in 2006, 522 were reassessed, resulting in 164 elderly persons who referred being new cases of hypertension (33.61 / 1,000 person/years). The majority of individuals who reported HBP were women (55%), belonging to the group among 60 to 74 years of age (86%). Overweight and abdominal fat were positively associated to hypertension in men and women, with statistical significance, according to the waist-to-hip ratio WHR of women (OR = 3.18; 95% CI=1.02 - 9.93, p = 0.04). Conclusion: abdominal fat was positively associated with the incidence of hypertension in women, after 6 years of follow-up.