Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.89.2004.tde-13012015-092555
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Rodrigues Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Marucci, Maria de Fátima Nunes (President)
Barros Neto, Turibio Leite de
Jacob Filho, Wilson
Melendez, Jorge Gustavo Velasquez
Souza, Jose Maria Pacheco de
Title in Portuguese
Estado nutricional e sua associação com força muscular, flexibilidade e equilíbrio de idosos residentes no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Envelhecimento (Fisiologia)
Equilíbrio
Estado nutricional
Estudo de tempo e movimento
Força manual
Idosos (Fisiologia)
Índice de massa corporal
Nutrição humana (Avaliação)
Saúde do idoso
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo - Avaliar o estado nutricional (EN) e sua associação com força muscular de membros inferiores (FMI) e de preensão manual (FPM), flexibilidade (FLX) e equilíbrio (EQ) de idosos do município de São Paulo. Delineamento - Estudo epidemiológico transversal, de base populacional e domiciliar, parte de estudo multicêntrico (Pesquisa SABE), coordenado pela Organização Pan-Americana de Saúde. Casuística - A Pesquisa SABE abrangeu 2143 idosos (≥ 60 anos), de ambos os sexos, no período de janeiro/2000 a março/2001, selecionados por amostragem probabilística; sendo que 1894 (88,4%), participaram deste estudo. Métodos - Os idosos foram estratificados segundo sexo e grupo etário (60-69, 70-79 e ≥ 80 anos) e o EN foi avaliado de acordo com Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC): baixo peso (IMC ≤ 23kg/m2) e obesidade (IMC ≥ 28kg/m2). A FMI e a FLX foram avaliados por tempo, a FPM por dinamômetro e o EQ por 4 medidas estáticas. As associações foram verificadas por análise de sobrevida, segundo Cox (FMI e FLX) e por quiquadrado (FPM e EQ). Resultados - Verificou-se maior prevalência de obesidade em mulheres e de baixo peso em homens. Houve aumento na freqüência de baixo peso e redução da obesidade nos grupos etários mais avançados. Observaram-se associações estatisticamente significativas entre FLX e EQ e mulheres obesas; e entre FPM e baixo peso em homens e mulheres. Conclusão: A inadequação nutricional foi constatada em ambos os sexos e todos os grupos etários. As associações entre EN e capacidade funcional mostraram-se específicas para sexo, grupo etário e teste utilizado.
Title in English
Nutritional status and its association with muscle strength, flexibility and balance or elderly or the city or São Paulo
Keywords in English
Aging
Aging health
Balance
Body mass index
Hand strength
Human nutritional
Nutritional status
Time and motion studies
Abstract in English
Objective - To evaluate the nutritional status (NS) and its association with handgrip strength (HS), lower limb muscle strength (LMS), flexibility (FLX) and balance (BL) of the elderly of the city of São Paulo. Design - Cross-sectional epidemiological study, in a population and household basis, is part of a multicenter study (the SABE Survey), which was coordinated by the Pan-American Health Organization. Setting - The SABE survey reached 2143 elderly (≥ 60 yrs old), from both genders, from january/2000 to march/2001, who were selected by probabilistic sampling; out of those, 1894 (88.4%) took part in this study. Methods - The elderly were separated by gender and age group (60-69, 70-79 e ≥ 80 yrs old) for the tests, and the NS was evaluated according to the Body Mass Index (BMI): underweight (BMI ≤ 23kg/m2) and obesity (BMI ≥ 28kg/m2). The LMS and the FLX were measured by timing, the HS by a dynamometer and the BL by four static measurements. The associations were verified through Cox Regression analysis (LMS e FLX) and by chi square (HS e BL). Results - A larger prevalence of obesity was verified in women and of underweight in men. There was an increase in the underweight frequency and a reduction of the obesity level in the oldest age group. There were associations (statistically significant) between FLX and BL and obese women; and HS and underweight (men and women). Conclusions: The nutritional inadequacy was verified in both genders and all age groups. The associations between nutritional status and functional capacity were proved to be specific to each gender, age group and test.