Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.89.2002.tde-16012015-152858
Document
Author
Full name
Agnes Hanashiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Torres, Elizabeth Aparecida Ferraz da Silva (President)
Gambardella, Ana Maria Dianezi
Zenebon, Odair
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da qualidade higiênico-sanitária e nutritiva de bentôs comercializados no bairro da Liberdade, São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimento de rua
Alimentos preparados (Avaliação; Qualidade)
Ciência de alimentos
Contaminação de alimentos
Cultura japonesa
Microbiologia de alimentos
Saúde pública
Segurança alimentar
Valor nutritivo
Abstract in Portuguese
A questão da segurança alimentar vem ganhando atenção global face as milhões de vítimas de doenças transmitidas pelos alimentos. Mudanças demográficas, econômicas e sociais têm provocado transformações nas sociedades que resultam em maiores riscos à saúde pública. A difusão do comércio de alimento de rua, principalmente nos grandes centros urbanos, pode ser considerada um forte reflexo dessas mudanças. Os bentôs constituem um lanche ou refeição pronta para consumo, considerado o primeiro alimento de rua no Japão, há mais de um século. Em vista das características de comercialização e dos alimentos envolvidos questionou-se a qualidade microbiológica e nutritiva de bentôs comercializados no bairro oriental em São Paulo. Foram analisadas 60 amostras coletadas durante a primavera e o verão e classificadas segundo seu risco epidemiológico. A composição variou de preparações à base de pescado cru às refeições completas. Fez-se a determinação de macronutrientes e a pesquisa de microrganismos indicadores, Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus cereus e Salmonella spp. O valor nutritivo oscilou bastante, sendo a proporção média em relação ao valor energético total igual a 16% de proteína, 19% de lipídeos e 65% de carboidratos. O valor energético das porções variou de 136 a 885Cal. 65% das amostras foram observadas em condições higiênicas insatisfatórias. Dentre as bactérias patogênicas, B. cereus apresentou o maior risco percentual, sendo que 40% das amostras estavam fora dos padrões considerados seguros. Não houve diferença estatística na contagem microbiana em relação à época de coleta ou ao tipo de amostra. A constatação de que 73,3% das amostras encontravam-se impróprias para consumo pode se agravar, em vista das características intrínsecas e de conservação observadas. O consumo de bentôs representa um perigo potencial à saúde, sendo necessários maiores investimentos em educação em saúde a todos os envolvidos na cadeia alimentar, incluindo os consumidores, como uma forma efetiva de inibir os riscos à saúde pública.
Title in English
Evaluation of the hygienic-sanitary and nutritional quality of benthos marketed in Liberdade, São Paulo
Keywords in English
Food composition
Food contamination
Food microbiology
Food safety
Food science
Japanese cuisine
Nutritional value
Prepared foods (Evaluation; Quality)
Public health
Street food
Abstract in English
Food safety has become one of the biggest concerns to public health authorities, in view of the millions of victims of foodborne diseases world spread. Face to the social and economical changes in the societies, the public health risks are arising. As a reflex, the popularity of street food commerce exposes the consumers' health to other threats. Bento is an ancient Japanese tradition of bringing ready-to-eat meals wherever you are, which surpassed the modem way of life and is still a convenience way to have a fast meal. But face to the trading features and composition its quality is doubtful. Therefore, the aim of this study was to evaluate the nutritional and microbiological qualities of bentos sold at the oriental district, in São Paulo. Sixty samples were purchased during spring and summer seasons from 17 points of sale and they were classified according to their epidemiological risk. The macronutrients were determined and the sanitary conditions were evaluated through the research of coliform organisms, Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus cereus and Salmonella spp. The samples composition ranged from raw fish to :full course meals. The nutritive value presented a large variation and the average proportions of macronutrients in relation to the total energy value was 16% of protein, 19% of lipids and 65% of carbohydrates. The portion energy value ranged from 136 to 885Cal. B. cereus posed the greatest percentage risk of contamination, among the pathogens. The hygienic conditions of the bentos were critical in 65% of the samples. No statistical difference was observed in the microbiological counts related to the sample collection season or its sort. In general, 73.3% of the samples were unsuitable for consumption and considering the time-temperature abuse such proportion can reach higher degrees. The consumption of bentos poses a potential health hazard, showing to be necessary greater investments in health education for every sector of the food chain, including the consumers, as an effective way of inhibiting the risks to public health.