Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.89.2017.tde-23082008-234403
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Borges Miziara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Philippi, Sonia Tucunduva (President)
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo
Colli, Celia
Title in Portuguese
Consumo alimentar de crianças de 2 a 6 anos de idade, com relação ao flúor, no município de Bauru - São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo alimentar
Consumo de alimentos (Avaliação)
Flúor (Disponibilidade; Avaliação)
Fluorose dentária
Hábitos alimentares
Nutrição da criança
Questionário de Freqüência Alimentar
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução - A quantidade de flúor ingerida, proveniente de todas as fontes, durante o período crítico de formação dos dentes, é o principal fator de risco para a fluorose dentária. Dentre estas fontes estão a água fluoretada, o dentifrício fluoretado e os alimentos, bebidas, fórmulas e suplementos infantis. Considerando-se que a fluorose dentária tem aumentado em todas as regiões é importante avaliar, além da água e do dentifrício, também a contribuição diária do consumo alimentar das crianças e a concentração de flúor nesses itens alimentares para a ingestão de flúor. Objetivo - Descrever o consumo alimentar de crianças de 2 a 6 anos, com relação ao flúor. Métodos - Foram avaliadas 379 crianças, de 2 a 6 anos, faixa etária de risco para fluorose, residentes em Bauru - São Paulo, município com fluoretação artificial da água de abastecimento público. A amostragem foi estratificada por setor, baseando-se no Plano Diretor do Município. O consumo alimentar foi avaliado pelo Questionário de Freqüência Alimentar Semiquantitativo, aplicado aos pais ou responsáveis, e a concentração de flúor nos itens alimentares a partir de análises laboratoriais. As crianças foram classificadas quanto à ingestão diária de f1úor de acordo com a Dietary Reference Intakes. Resultados - Dentre os 70 itens alimentares, o arroz, a água de abastecimento público e o leite foram os mais consumidos; o chá preto, o leite em pó de soja diluído com água de abastecimento público e o biscoito Danyt's® apresentaram maior concentração de flúor; a água de abastecimento público, o refrigerante Coca-Cola® e a batata frita representaram maior contribuição diária para ingestão de flúor. Os itens alimentares mais consumidos apresentaram, em média (±DP), concentração de flúor (0,015 ± 0,028 mgF/porção) significantemente menor (p = 0,03) que os menos consumidos (0,107 ± 0,162 mgF/porção). Os itens alimentares com maior concentração de flúor contribuíram significantemente (p < 0,001) para a ingestão do halogênio (0,018 ± 0,037 mgF/dia). A média da ingestão de flúor por meio dos alimentos sólidos e líquidos, da água e da escovação foi de 0,017 ± 0,016; 0,011 ± 0,004 e 0,036 ± 0,028 mgF/kg peso/dia, respectivamente, totalizando 0,064 ± 0,035 mgF/kg peso/dia. Das 379 crianças, 31,2% apresentaram risco de fluorose. O dentifrício e os itens alimentares (sólidos, água e outros líquidos) contribuíram com 57% e 43%, respectivamente, para a ingestão de flúor. Conclusão - O dentifrício foi a principal fonte para a ingestão de f1úor pelas crianças, porém, a concentração desse halogênio nos itens alimentares contribuiu significantemente para a ingestão, representando risco para f1uorose dentária.
Title in English
Food consumption by children from 2 to 6 years old relating to fluoride, in the district of Bauru - São Paulo
Keywords in English
Child nutrition
Dental fluorosis
Fluor (Availability; Evaluation)
Fluoride
Food consumption (Evaluation)
Food frequency semiquantitative questionnaire
Food habits
Abstract in English
The quantity of fluoride ingested, deriving from all sources, during the critical period of formation of the teeth, is the main factor of risk for the dental fluorosis. Among this sources, we have the fluoridated water, the fluoridated dentifrice and the food, drinks, chemical formula and the infant supplements. Taking into consideration that the dental fluorosis has increased in all regions, it is important to evaluate it, besides the water and the dentifrice, the daily contribution of children's food consumption and the concentration of fluoride in these food items for the ingestion of fluoride. Objective - Describe the food consumption of children from 2 to 6 years old, relationg to fluoride. Methods - 379 children were evaluated at risking ages for fluorosis, residents in Bauru - São Paulo, district with artificial f1uoridation. The sampling was stratified by sector, based on the Director's Plan of the District. The food intake was evaluated by the Food Frequency Semiquantitative Questionnaire, applied on parents or responsable one, and the concentration of fluoride on the food items from analyses in laboraties. The children were classified based on theis daily ingestion of fluoride according to the Dietary Reference Intakes. Results - Among the 70 food items, rice, public water supply and the milk were the most consumed ones; the black tea, the soybean powdered milk diluted in public water and the biscuit Danyt's® presented the gratest daily contribution for the ingestion of fluoride. The most consumed food items present, in average (± DP), concentration of fluoride (0,015 ± 0,028 mg F / portion), significantly lower (p = 0,03) that the less consumed (0,107 ± 0,162 mgF/portion). The food items with the greatest concentration of fluoride contributed significantly (p < 0,001) for the ingestion of the mineral (0,018 ± 0,037 mgF/day). The average amount of fluoride ingestion taken from the solid food and the liquid ones (except water) coming from the water and the teeth brushing was 0,017 ± 0,016; 0,011 ± 0,004 and 0,036 ± 0,028 mgF/kg weight/day, respectively, totalizing 0,064 ± 0,035 mgF/kg weight/dia. 31,2% of the 379 children presented risk of fluorosis. The dentifrice and the food items (solid, water and other liquids) contributed with 57% and 43%, respectively, for the ingestion of fluoride. Conclusion - The dentifrice was the main source for the ingestion of fluoride, by the children, however, the concentration of this mineral in food items contributed significantly for the ingestion by the children, representing risk for dental fluorosis.