Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.89.1999.tde-27102004-220948
Document
Author
Full name
Cecília Vasconcelos Holland
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Szarfarc, Sophia Cornbluth (President)
Salay, Elisabete
Silva, Marina Vieira da
Title in Portuguese
A Creche e seu Papel na formação de práticas alimentares.
Keywords in Portuguese
creches
ensino pré-escolar
nutrição pré-escolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve os mecanismos de oferta e consumo das refeições em duas creches no município de São Paulo, uma com o sistema de distribuição tipo self-service e outra tipo prato pronto. Foram verificadas as adequações e eventuais carências energéticas das dietas de 82 crianças de 3 e 4 anos, do módulo maternal, por meio da alimentação oferecida nas creches e no domicílio. O estudo apontou 48% das crianças com dietas deficientes ou em risco de deficiência, e 52% com dietas normais, somadas àquelas com risco de excesso e em excesso.
Title in English
The day care center and its role in the food practices education.
Keywords in English
day care centers
preschool education
preschoolers´ nutrition
Abstract in English
This study describes the mechanisms of supply and consumption of meals in two public day care centers in São Paulo City, one with self-select distribution system and the other with ready made dish system. Diet energy adequacy and shortage were measured through the intakes of a whole day of 82 preschool children between 3 and 4 years old, considering the meals offered at the day care center and at home. In terms of energy, this study showed 48% of the children with deficient or at risk of deficiency diets, and 52% with normal together with those at risk of excess diets.