Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Lizabeth Costa Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Monteiro, Carlos Augusto (President)
Campino, Antonio Carlos Coelho
Fisberg, Regina Mara
Title in Portuguese
Indicador da qualidade da alimentação de mulheres nos diferentes estratos sociais
Keywords in Portuguese
Nutrição
Qualidade da Alimentação
Abstract in Portuguese
Com objetivo de descrever a qualidade da alimentação em mulheres de diferentes estratos sociais moradoras de Vila Formosa, cidade de São Paulo, foi realizado um inquérito domiciliar com 295 mulheres abrangendo dados dietéticos e socioeconômicos. Como medida da qualidade da alimentação utilizou-se o "Índice de Alimentação Saudável" (IAS), com dez componentes medindo: os seis primeiros a adequação do consumo dos grupos de alimentos; o sétimo e o oitavo a porcentagem de gordura total e saturada; o nono o consumo de colesterol dietético e o décimo avalia a variedade alimentar. Todos os componentes são pontuados de zero a dez, totalizando 100 pontos. Das mulheres estudadas 12% apresentaram alimentação saudável e 69,2% alimentação pouco saudável. Evidenciou-se que o IAS não apresentou diferenças entre os diferentes estratos sociais. Entretanto, encontrou-se uma variação no consumo, com diferenças significativas (p<0,05), caracterizada pelos diferentes componentes do IAS. As mulheres mais pobres consumiram mais cereais e feijões e as mais ricas verduras e legumes, frutas e leite e produtos lácteos; as mulheres de menor escolaridade obtiveram melhores pontuações no consumo de gordura saturada. Quando o efeito da renda foi controlado pela escolaridade, apenas o consumo das frutas foi confirmado. Ainda observou-se que a qualidade da alimentação melhorava quando as mulheres realizavam um maior número de refeições ao dia (p<0,01).
Title in English
Eating quality indicator in women from different socioeconomic levels
Keywords in English
Diet Surveys
Feeding
Nutrition
Abstract in English
In order to describe the quality of eating consumed by women from different socioeconomic levels who live in Vila Formosa, São Paulo, 295 women were interviewed in their homes. The questionnaire included dietetics and socioeconomic data. Eating quality was measured by using the "Healthy Eating Index" (HEI). Ten components were assessed: the first six measured the adequacy of the consumption of food groups; the seventh and eighth, the percentage of total and saturated fat; the ninth, the consumptiom of dietary cholesterol, and the tenth, food variety. The score for each component was proportionally calculated, ranging from zero to ten. The maximum possible score is one hundred. Twelve percent of the sample follow a "good diet", and 69.2 % need to "improve" their diets. Results shows that HEI does not differ for different socioeconomic levels. However, a variation in the consumption with significant differences (p<0.05) was found, and it was marked by different HEI components. Poorer women consumed more cereais and beans than the rich ones whereas these consumed more vegetables, fruits, milk and dairy products than those poorer. Women with a low levei of education presented betler scores regarding consumption of saturated fat. When the income effect was controlled by education levei, only the consumption .of fruits was confirmed. It was also observed that eating quality is betler when women have more meals per day (p<0.01).