Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.9.2017.tde-08062017-105801
Document
Author
Full name
Elma Regina Silva de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Lanfer-Marquez, Ursula Maria (President)
Miranda, Maria da Pureza Spínola
Moreno, Fernando Salvador
Title in Portuguese
Absorção da S-metilcisteína e do peptídeo gama-glutamil-S-metilcisteína em estudo modelo com segmentos intestinais de rato
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentos de origem vegetal (Experimentos)
Bioquímica de alimentos
Cromatografia de troca iônica
Digestibilidade (Estudo)
Enzima Gama-glutamiltranspeptidase
Feijão Phaseolus vulgaris
HPLC
Peptídeo gama-glutamil-S-metilcisteína
S-metilcisteína
Abstract in Portuguese
A S-metilcisteína (SMC) e o peptídeo γ-glutamil-S-metilcisteína (γ-Glu-SMC), presentes em algumas leguminosas comestíveis, principalmente no feijão comum (Phaseolus vulgaris L.), apresentam efeitos biológicos controversos após a sua ingestão por animais de laboratório e humanos. O presente trabalho teve por finalidade investigar a absorção intestinal da SMC e da γ-Glu-SMC, empregando ensaios com segmentos intestinais isolados de rato, comparando-se a assimilação destes com a de aminoácidos protéicos. Os segmentos de duodeno e jejuno foram evertidos e incubados em solução nutritiva contendo isoladamente os aminoácidos (SMC, Phe e Met) ou o peptídeo em estudo, . acompanhando-se a taxa de absorção de cada um, em intervalos regulares entre 10 e 60 min. A taxa de absorção foi determinada por cromatografia de troca iônica em autoanalisador de aminoácidos. A SMC apresentou valores superiores aos aminoácidos Met e Phe. As mesmas amostras foram analisadas também por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência em fase reversa após derivatização com o-oftalaldeído (Gustine, 1985). Os resultados por esta metodologia não foram conclusivos pois ocorreu perda de eficiência da coluna cromatográfica, provavelmente devido à adsorção irreversível de subprodutos resultantes da reação de derivatização. Sugere-se que sejam estudadas modificações no protocolo analítico. Em relação à absorção do peptídeo-Glu-SMC, comprovou-se a sua hidrólise pelo aparecimento de pequenas quantidades de SMC livre no lado seroso dos segmentos intestinais, supondo-se que esta hidrólise tenha ocorrido pela enzima γ-glutamiltranspeptidase (γ-GT). A reduzida quantidade de SMC livre encontrada poderia ser atribuída a uma eventual perda de atividade desta enzima durante o preparo e manuseio do segmento intestinal. Contudo, em ensaios adicionais, não foi observada perda de atividade desta enzima durante a incubação dos segmentos intestinais em solução nutritiva por 40 minutos. A atividade da enzima γ-GT foi aproximadamente três vezes superior no duodeno do que no jejuno, sendo de relevância em estudos de absorção intestinal. Mais estudos são necessários para um melhor entendimento do processo absortivo do peptídeo.
Title in English
Absorption of S-methylcysteine and the peptide γ-glutamyl-S-methylcysteine in a model study with rat intestinal segments
Keywords in English
Digestibility (Study)
Food biochemistry
Foods from plant origin (Experiments)
Gamma glutamyl-S-methylcysteine peptide
Gamma-glutamyltranspeptidase enzyme
HPLC
Ion exchange chromatography
Phaseolus vulgaris bean
S-methylcysteine
Abstract in English
The biological effects of S-methyl-cysteine (SMC) and the peptide γ-glutamyl-cysteine (γ-Glu-SMC), distributed in some edible legume seeds, mainly in common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.), are controversial when these compounds are ingested by laboratory animals and humans. In the present study it was investigated the rate of intestinal absorption of SMC and γ-Glu-SMC employing isolated segments of rat intestines and analyzing comparatively the absorption of protein amino acids. The everted segments of duodenum and jejunum were incubated in a nutritive solution and the aminoacids SMC, Phe and Met and the peptide γ-Glu-SMC were added individually in order to measure their absorption rates in intervals of 10 min until reaching 60 minutes of incubation. The absorption rate of each compound was measured by ion exchange chromatography (amino acid analyzer). The absorption rates observed for SMC were higher than those observed for Met and Phe. The same samples were also analyzed by reversed phase-HPLC after derivatization with o-phthalaldehyde (Gustine,.1985). Results did not succeed because the chromatographic column lost efficiency probably due to adsorption of byproducts of the derivatization reaction. We suggest that modifications on the analytical protocol should be developed. Results showed that the peptide γ-Glu-SMC seem to be hydrolyzed supported by the appearance of small amounts of free SMC on the serosal side of the intestines. The hydrolysis was probably catalyzed by the enzyme γ-glutamyltranspeptidase (γ-GT). The appearance of only small amounts of free SMC could be explained by an eventual loss of the activity of γ-GT during preparation and incubation of the intestinal segments. However, in additional assays, the enzyme did not show any loss of activity during incubation of the segments for 40 min. We observed also that the activity of the enzyme γ-GT was 3 times higher in duodenum than in jejunum. This observation could be relevant for absorption studies employing intestinal segments. Further studies are necessary for a better understanding of the absorption process of the peptide γ-Glu-SMC.