Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.9.2022.tde-14022023-144720
Document
Author
Full name
Jéssica de Aragão Freire Ferreira Finger
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Pinto, Uelinton Manoel (President)
Alves, Virginia Farias
Landgraf, Mariza
Telles, Evelise Oliveira
Title in English
Consumer perception, microbiological safety, and technological aspects of minimally processed vegetables in Brazil
Keywords in English
Consumer behavior
Food labeling.
Food safety
Microbial contamination
Processing plants
Ready-to-eat vegetables
Abstract in English
Minimally processed vegetables (MPV), also known as sanitized fresh vegetables, are ready-to-eat products that appeal to consumers looking for healthy meals. However, the presence of pathogens and the occurrence of foodborne illnesses associated with the consumption of MPV concern consumers, governments, and food companies. This doctoral study aimed to evaluate aspects related to the production, commercialization, consumption, and microbiological safety of MPV. The data obtained are described in five chapters. Chapter 1 addresses the main insights about MPV, highlighting the most important aspects about the market, processing steps and occurrence of microbial pathogens. Chapter 2 describes the processing steps in Brazilian processing plants that produce MPV, as well as the results of the microbiological analysis of fresh and MPV sold in the city of Sao Paulo/SP, Brazil. Chapter 3 shows data on the quality and microbiological safety of minimally processed parsley, focusing on the identification of bacteria belonging to the Enterobacteriaceae family using the proteomic method. In Chapter 4, the profile of Brazilian consumers of MPV was characterized, and their consumption habits and perceptions of microbiological risk were analyzed. Finally, in Chapter 5, the adequacy of the labeling of MPV sold in Brazil was verified. The results obtained contribute to a better understanding of the operational practices used in the production of MPV, as well as aspects related to the quality and microbiological safety of these products, compared to in natura vegetables. In addition, this study allowed the profile of MPV consumers, their consumption habits, and perceptions of microbiological risk to be characterized. These data are important as they complement the literature in this area and serve as subsidy for the development of microbiological risk assessment models associated with MPV consumption.
Title in Portuguese
Percepção do consumidor, segurança microbiológica e aspectos tecnológicos de vegetais minimamente processados no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento do consumidor
Contaminação microbiana
Plantas de processamento
Rotulagem de alimentos
Segurança dos alimentos
Vegetais prontos para consumo
Abstract in Portuguese
Os vegetais minimamente processados (VMP), também conhecidos como vegetais frescos higienizados, são produtos prontos para o consumo atrativos para os consumidores que buscam refeições saudáveis. No entanto, a presença de patógenos e a ocorrência de doenças transmitidas por alimentos associadas ao consumo de VMP preocupam consumidores, governos e indústrias de alimentos. Este estudo de doutorado teve como objetivo avaliar aspectos relacionados à produção, comercialização, consumo e segurança microbiológica de VMP no Brasil. Os dados obtidos são apresentados em cinco capítulos. O Capítulo 1 aborda os principais insights sobre VMP destacando os aspectos mais importantes sobre mercado, etapas de processamento e ocorrência de patógenos microbianos. No Capítulo 2 são descritas as etapas de processamento em indústrias brasileiras produtoras de VMP, bem como resultados de análises microbiológicas de vegetais in natura e minimamente processados comercializados na cidade de São Paulo/SP. O Capítulo 3 apresenta dados sobre a qualidade e a segurança microbiológica de salsinha minimamente processada, com foco na identificação de bactérias pertencentes à família Enterobacteriaceae por método proteômico. No Capítulo 4 foi caracterizado o perfil dos consumidores brasileiros de VMP, analisando seus hábitos de consumo e percepções de risco microbiológico. Por fim, no Capítulo 5, verificou-se a adequação da rotulagem de VMP comercializados no Brasil. Os resultados obtidos contribuem para um melhor entendimento sobre as práticas operacionais empregadas na produção de VMP, bem como aspectos relacionados à qualidade e segurança microbiológica desses produtos em comparação com o vegetal in natura. Além disso, permitiu caracterizar o perfil dos consumidores de VMP, seus hábitos de consumo e percepções de risco microbiológico. Esses dados são importantes pois complementam a literatura da área e servem de subsídio para o desenvolvimento de modelos de avaliação de risco microbiológico associados ao consumo de VMP.